Coloured Menu Bar in Start Menu

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by caleula, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. caleula

    caleula Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a 2nd Windows 7 Ultimate computer I'm building for my daughter.

    Problem is a coloured menu bar in the Start Menu which I can't get rid of.

    The pic is attached.

    Any help gratefully appreciated.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. caleula

    caleula Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have mentioned that it also happened with Quicktime Player & Picture Viewer.

    The rest is okay. Reboot doesn't fix it either.
     
  3. ref

    ref Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    doesn't this happen when you first install a program?!!! it should go away if you clicked it once!!!
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    This is the default behavior when you install a new program as ref said. There used to or may still be a way to disable this feature from the taskbar/start menu properties but I don't see it anymore off-hand. It is possible this is now just a permanent feature; I have not had time to go over this area of the OS extensively since they changed it in Windows 7. Should be nothing to worry about in the long-term.
     
  5. caleula

    caleula Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    It also happens for "Windows Help & Support" which is part of Windows. However, my computer has some of the same programs but no problems. Don't know about it being default behaviour - it's downright annoying.

    Seem to remember being able to edit the menu colour bar in previous versions of Windows. Anybody have any idea where it is located in Regedit? I have hacked Regedit for years & never had any problems. Just a matter, in this case, of knowing where to hack it I would assume. :mad:
     
  6. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    It appears off-hand that it is indicating a new program was installed. This was a feature introduced quite awhile ago. Once you actually run the program it should no longer highlight the newly installed program.

    If this is only appearing when you "mouse over" the item, then you can just go into Display properties and change your whole theme.
     
  7. mikekellam

    mikekellam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Highlighted programs on start menu

    The Highlighting of newly installed programs on your start menu is a default attribute of Windows OS's since XP. The option can be turned off if the user likes. In Windows Vista and Windows 7, this is accomplished by:

    Right click the taskbar> Properties> Select the Start Menu Tab in the dialog box and click on <Customize> scroll down and uncheck the box labled "Highlight newly installed programs". Click OK and then apply. This should take care of your issues.
     
    stueycaster and (deleted member) like this.
  8. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    Screen shot of newly highlighted installed proggies option.
     
    stueycaster and (deleted member) like this.
  9. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yep, this works. It's one of the first tweaks I used on W7.
     
  10. caleula

    caleula Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much mikekellam. Don't know why I missed that one or was it normally off by default before? I've been using Windows since the v2.0 days in a support role & this is the first time I've struck the problem. Maybe I won't have to go back to openSUSE v11.1 in such a hurry. :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...