Confused re: sp1 rtm

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by dakota44, Jul 23, 2012.

  1. dakota44

    dakota44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed Windows 7 and, while trying to use a program that I installed, it advised me that my Windows 7 was not an RTM version, and only SP1. Can someone explain that and tell me if there is an update to sp1 rtm? My system is 32 bit.
     
  2. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    30
    That seems strange. RTM (Release To Manufacturer) is the first version released and SP1 is the first service pack to update RTM.

    Can you quote the message word for word?
    Out of curiosity, what program are we talking about?
     
  3. dakota44

    dakota44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    The message: This language pack compatible with windows 7 rtm only. You hav windos 7 with sp1


    I found it odd also.
     
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Sounds like ou need to obtain a more recent language pack.
     
  5. dakota44

    dakota44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does seem so. I just discovered there are two different packs. One rtm and one sp1. Trying again. lol thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...