Down arrow key changes tabs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Pinkipad, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. Pinkipad

    Pinkipad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently my arrow keys have been acting odd. I go to a page, scroll down, but it instead scrolls through tabs.

    It stays like that for a few minutes, then it's okay.

    Any idea why and how to fix?
     
  2. anypctrouble

    anypctrouble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had that same issue as well. I just decided to get used to using the mouse wheel.
     
  3. Pinkipad

    Pinkipad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use a mouse. I'm on a laptop so use this annoying little touchpad. Can't use a mouse if I wanted to (long story I won't bore y'all with).

    There has to be something we're doing. I swear I just hit the down arrow after typing and just letter keys. It doesn't happen always, just intermittantly, but is annoying.
     
  4. anypctrouble

    anypctrouble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok try starting your computer in safe mode with networking and see if this still happens
     
  5. anypctrouble

    anypctrouble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    This could be the result on an extension interfering.
     
  6. Pinkipad

    Pinkipad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will be back after I eat then reboot and hit F8 Safe Mode with Networking ... but this happens once in a while so rebooting won't help at this time. I'll have to wait until it happens, then F8.

    Been 4-5 days since it last happend
     
  7. Pinkipad

    Pinkipad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it hasn't happened since I posted! But when it does, I'll reboot and see if it fixes it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...