For Windows 7 to detect Ethernet cable install windows 7 while cable is connected

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Lukasz, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    For Windows 7 to detect Ethernet cable install Windows 7 while cable is connected
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Windows 7 automatically detect the connection.

    Can you access the Internet?

    Am I in on the right track here,. you're message is Little confusing.
     
  3. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes I can but I have to connect to internet while its installing

    Yes I can connect to the internet but I have to connect to internet so it would detect while its installing Windows 7 after format. After installation it gives you a wizard if you want wifi or you can skip it and use cable I have internet connection ;)
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Why format if you already have Windows 7 running?

    It will still pickup the connection,. that's how it activates Windows.
     
  5. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    No need to format ;)

    No need to format Just giving you my story ;)
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    So, do you have Internet access?
     
  7. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes I do have internet acess

    yes I do have internet acess
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No offense,. but what's yout point?
     
  9. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I don't get the point either. I always install unplugged until I load Antivirus .
    Joe
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    WHAT!!!!!!!:confused:
     
  11. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok so the problem was with adobe msdn responder

    Sorry! So the problem was with adobe msdn responder. When I installed Adobe no internet but when I disabled msdnresponder I got the net back and adobe is working as well, and internet is working
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I'm not familiar with this,.

    What is it?
     
  13. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    It is in Admninistrative Services after you install adobe

    It is in Administrative Services after you install adobe, there you disbale the first thing that's there
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Install what Adobe program?
     
  15. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    I installed Adobe Photoshop and installs MSDNResponder into services.

    I installed Adobe Photoshop and installs MSDNResponder into services. SO I disabled it and the internet works
     

Share This Page

Loading...