Windows 8 Games that work.

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by nmsuk, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. OldTimer

    OldTimer Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    29
    WELL, once I figured out that the START button was nothing more than a way to get to someplace else, I just navigated to that place or folder and put a shortcut to that (thing) on either my Desktop or in the Task Bar (formerly called the Quick Launch toolbar).

    To save a lot of time, setting up subsequent PC's with win-8, I'm copying all those shortcuts to a folder on my Utilities Flash Drive.
    Using a batch file, I can put all those shortcuts on a new desktop in about two seconds.

    Cheers Mates!
    The Doctor :cool;
     
  2. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    There is a start button, it is on the right hand side in the middle of the screen after pointing at the right bottom corner or of screen dragging from the right.

    There are a few other things like if you right click on the start screen it will give you an option close to the all programs menu.

    Lots of stuff is still there just not in the same manner of design.
     
  3. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    That isn't the start button he is referring to. In fact, I wonder why MS wasted space putting it in that strange place. The Windows key does the same thing - Probably all related to "touch and go"
     
    #43 davehc, Mar 17, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2012
  4. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yea, give a few ways to do the same thing and you dont have to worry about any divice not being able to use it. So you take a tablet with out a dead key and you dont have to worry aobut it not being able to run Windows. It would be intersting to see the ability to change out OSes on other devices. But that is getting off subject, lets keep it on subject.
     
  5. OldTimer

    OldTimer Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    29
    It's either just me, or maybe what I had to drink before I came home, but some of y'alls posts read like Klingon or maybe Ferengi.

    What was the subject again?

    Both of the programs that I've tried that claimed to restore our old familiar START button, did that OK, but they also left my computer in a state of Delirium Tremons. (Drunk as a skunk).
    I had to do a full reinstall to clean things up and get back to basics. So far, I'm up to re-install #6 and looking forward to doing it several times more, before I get things the way I want them.

    I've got the "boot to Desktop" fixed, to my satisfaction anyway, and now for the next task.

    So far, concerning Win-8, all I can say is "Intelestink, velly intelestink!" but far from something I'm ready to dump my XP for.
    My well tuned XP is still far more user friendly and essentially faster than Win-8 in its current form. And it runs EVERYTHING that I would ever want to run.

    I'm not some spaced out Gamer or high-end Corporate number cruncher, but for the most part, I'm just an average home PC user. Yes, I own 16 computers, and they all run, but I don't have a home network. I have Wireless N 300 capability, with my Intellinet 300N router, but its not even password protected. I live by one simple rule "Keep it simple Stupid!" If it ain't necessary, I don't have it or run it.
    The world would be a better place is more people just followed that simple rule. Eh?

    :cool:
     
    #45 OldTimer, Mar 17, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 17, 2012
  6. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    Who, that router is a home network.
     
  7. OldTimer

    OldTimer Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    29
    NO! It absolutely is NOT.
    To be a network, two or more computers have to be in communication with one another, that's the very definition of a network.

    I've been at this stuff or 30+ years, I certainly know what a network is.

    Just because you're on a bus with twenty other people, does not make you all a family..... does it?
     
  8. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    Connected to the web, connectes you to the rest of the world, and thus all computers connected to the web. Though that would be a WAN as aposed to a LAN. It is not as simple as two computers communicating, because that would incluede prety much anything. Routers, switches, printers, scanners, copiers, yada yada yada are all clissifed as compouters. I'm not trying to piss you off, it is just that even though you only have a single computer connected to that router, it is still a network. It is still functuning as a network, it will at any point with out needing any help transmit information as a network. Your analagy is good for this, just because the computers are all in the same building, dosen't mean they are connected to the same network or a network at all. Stand alone computers exist, some people like to have one that way. Though the point still remains that the router with the built in switch is a network device, it is running as a network, regardless of how many devices you have connected to it.
     
  9. OldTimer

    OldTimer Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    29
    Dearest..... I don't think that we're ever going to agree on just what constitutes a "Network", as our backgrounds are considerably different. Maybe we can just politely agree, to disagree and move on. OK?

    cheers!

    :cool:
     
    #49 OldTimer, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2012
  10. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    I know people dont always have the same mind set as me and dont always understand what I am saying. I never intended for this conversation to go in the direction of disagreement, but more along the lines of why do you say that. I have not problems with being polite with you and abiding by those terms. :)
     
    #50 NaiyaShamiso, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2012
  11. OldTimer

    OldTimer Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    29
    Naiya,
    No snide remarks here!
    It may have been the late hour or the St Patrick's day festivities, but if our disagreement of just what constitutes a "Network" got a little "Over the Top", I'm really sorry.
    I certainly did not intend to be offensive to you. Really!

    Forgive?

    :cool:
     
    #51 OldTimer, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2012
  12. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    You ass, gotta be mean to me...I can't stay mad at you, you are a cool guy and a friend. I forgive you. Thank you for that.
     
  13. jericho

    jericho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    need a lot help for Clive Barker's Jericho

    how can i work to Clive Barker's Jericho on windows 8

    really need help :(
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,837
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    As I said in your thread Jericho, what issues are you seeing exactly?
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. jericho

    jericho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi @kemical before thanks for reply and interest

    i installed in C:drive and now nope problem :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,837
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    That's great! Thank you for following up.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. Manning86

    Manning86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm having problems with Crysis on my side but it's probably because of my machine, not because of the OS
     
  18. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    Have you tried grabbing the directx web installer and installing it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...