Help with Installshield

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Nite, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Nite

    Nite New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having problems with certain game installations. It uses Installshield and I get a screen talking about how it stopped working. A screen shot of what I get is attached to this thread. Before people list off the common solutions they didn't work. I have tried the compatibility from winxp up to vista sp2 (or 3 whichever is in the menu). I have done it with admin and without admin. I really dont think it's win7 but installshield itself. If anyone has seen this or has any idea please let me know. I've tried other ideas from other threads and no go on it.
    install problem.
     
  2. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Here's some ways to correct InstallShield Setup problems:


    1. Update to the Latest InstallShield Installation Engines: (Link Didn't work so go here: http://tinyurl.com/37qb8lm on the first result, don't click on the link but rather the small word that says "cached".

    2. Acquire Administrative Privileges on Your Computer
    http://www.internetfixes.com/question_and_answer/IF00313.htm

    3. Detect and End Previously Running Installation Processes:
    Detect if another installation process is running.

    1. Press Ctrl + Alt + Del and select Task Manager.
    2. Go to the Processes tab.
    3. Check the running process for any or some of these names:
      • setup.exe
      • isetup.exe
      • ikernel.exe
      • msiexec.exe
      • idriver.exe
      • IsUninst.exe
      • IsUn16.exe
      • Uninst.exe
      • Uninst16.exe
    End previously running installation processes
    Follow these steps for any of the above processes that are found running on the system.

    1. Select each process.
    2. Select End Process.


    4. To see if it's a software conflict: Temporarily disable Startup
    programs one at a time, starting with Firewall, Antivirus, and ad
    blockers using this utility: Mike Lin's Home Page
    or this method: Windows startup programs. What are they? Are they required? How can I disable them?

    5. Run a virus scan at: http://housecall.antivirus.com Afterwards
    Download & Run Spybot from: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html to find any
    Trojans, Adware, or Spyware which could clog up your system.

    6. Click My Computer / Rightclick the Drive & Choose Properties
    / Run the "Disk Cleanup..."


     
    #2 zvit, Jul 14, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2010
    1 person likes this.
  3. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Hello and welcome to the forums.

    You would give us more needed info if you could record the error report, as it appears in the event viewer.
     
  4. Nite

    Nite New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully this helps, not sure exactly what u wanted but gave you what i thought was the error recorded:


    Faulting application name: setup.exe_InstallShield (R), version: 7.1.100.1248, time stamp: 0x3deba70f
    Faulting module name: IGDI.dll, version: 7.1.100.1234, time stamp: 0x3deba75e
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0000de50
    Faulting process id: 0x159c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb2377868422ed
    Faulting application path: D:\setup.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\InstallShield\Professional\RunTime\0701\Intel32\IGDI.dll
    Report Id: c5c91fa1-8f6a-11df-b09c-001966a87439
     
  5. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    #5 zvit, Jul 14, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2010
    1 person likes this.
  6. Nite

    Nite New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disable of windows data execution prevention not working. It's saying i need to be an admin, when i am an admin
     
  7. Nite

    Nite New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I had to turn on DEP. It was greyed out for me and did some research and found a command to put into command prompt to turn it out restarted the computer and it worked. Thanks for everyone help and suggestions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...