How I can change use of Network by process?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Networking' started by Tiago, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. Tiago

    Tiago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a Internet broadband Adsl. 0.5 mbps Up & 10 mbps Down.
    My question is about Upload, when I sent a video to YouTube, for example, YouTube use all Upload (something like 60 KB/s), It is impossible to access the Internet. The download does not work without upload. Is needed to make solicitations of pages in Web.

    I use Windows 10 updated.

    How I can edit something in Windows to decrease the use of Upload for process of Google Chrome by YouTube, for example?
     
    #1 Tiago, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    360
    I'm pretty sure there is nothing like this built into Windows or Chrome. You would need some kind of network appliance that can do throttling or QoS such as a packet shaper or firewall.
     
    Tiago likes this.
  3. Tiago

    Tiago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looking out the updated image that posted, you can any different conclusion?
     
  4. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    360
    I've never used Net Limiter, but you should be able to add a Rule hopefully based on DNS name and upload only to strict traffic to youtube.
     
  5. Tiago

    Tiago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I could use the rule, NetLimiter works well. It is shareware. But I wanted a way to do without help of program, for example, setting something inside the modem. You have any chance of achieving this without the help of anything? That's all I want to know, because otherwise, I'll buy the software to solve my question.
     
  6. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    360
    There is no way to do it on a modem or 99% of home grade routers. Lots of routers only support basic QoS. The software will work or like I said a traffic shaper or firewall but those will cost you a lot more than the software.
     
  7. Tiago

    Tiago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, Thanks a lot!
     
  8. Kash

    Kash New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a way if you can talk to your service provider. They have the capability to restrict Up & Dn speeds from the Modem. You would not need anything else to work this. Try this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...