[IE] any way to keep the app without seting as default?

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Software' started by StefaNafetS, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. StefaNafetS

    StefaNafetS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    While working I mostly use Chrome. Even so the fullscreen IE metro appp is quite appealing and its nice to wander sometimes while using it.So there is no other way of keeping it as app too without seting IE as default browser.
    And on a side note: That Browser choice shoulnt dissapear once Ive made my decision?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,

    apologies your post was missed until now.

    It is possible to keep IE for metro whilst having Chrome as the default browser. If you currently have a chrome icon on the takbar please remove it first as it just makes this process easier.
    Make sure that IE is your default browser. Open the metro/start screen right click on the chrome tile and place it on the task bar. Open the desktop and click on the chrome icon. Look for the settings tab (usually located on the top right) and open up Settings. Scroll down to where it say's 'make chrome the default browser' and click it. You'll then notice another window open on screen asking how you would like links dealt with (which browser to use) make sure you click IE and that will make sure it's used in Metro and not Chrome.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Holy crap...nice tip....I missed that one.
     
  4. StefaNafetS

    StefaNafetS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if you got me : I want : chrome as default browser while still be able to have Explorer as metro app. I understood that you can have the explorer as metro app only if you set as default instead of Chrome.
     
  5. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Once you change IE from default you loose it as a metro app. My default browser is FF, then when I go to metro IE it opens it up in desktop mode. The only way to have metro IE is to have IE as your default browser. There is still the Bing browser you could use, it's still a metro app either way...not sure if you can change the background or search provider.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Apologies my posts wasn't very clear.

    To have Chrome as the default browser but use IE in Metro is quite easy to do.

    First I'm assuming you already have Chrome as your default browser. If this is the case then you must make sure that IE is the default for this process to work. (you only need to change it back to IE so we can access certain settings)
    Now making sure IE is the default browser click on the chrome browser to open it. When it opens you'll be asked if you want to make it the default like so:

    chrome.

    Click 'Set as default' and you'll see a different box open, now this is the important bit, make sure you click IE, like so:

    ie.

    Once clicked you should now have chrome as the default but with IE being used in Metro. I should also mention that this will also mean that if you click on a link in an email lets say then it will be IE that opens and not chrome.
     
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Will this work with any other browser....?
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I haven't tried it with others but as you use FF maybe you can try it and let us know?
     
  9. StefaNafetS

    StefaNafetS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm, I think I dont know what exactly means "default browser". Isnt that the one that opens the links? If not then what? Mainly thats the way I wanted for Chrome to do- to open the links.
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Chrome will be the default browser for the main it's just that with an email carrying a link then in the instance i've given above it will be IE that opens not Chrome. IE will remain the default browser metro wise though. It isn't perfect I know...
     
  11. StefaNafetS

    StefaNafetS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keeping the IE as metro + opening links, HTML and HTTP docs with chrome can i do that? lets go over the default browser thing which it slips me lol
     
  12. pagroundhog

    pagroundhog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Keeping it simple, I maintain IE as my default browser and use two distinct Firefox portable versions. Now, since IE is the only installed browser, there are no default browser conflicts. I assume you could do the same with Chrome as they have a portable version as well. Good luck!
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    You could of course just click the Bing app.
     
  14. pagroundhog

    pagroundhog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you be a bit more specific about what you mean by "open links?" Specifically, where would these links reside (on your desktop?) and where would they point to (eg, internal html files, external internet urls, etc)?
     
  15. tdhcom

    tdhcom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure that IE is your default browser. Open the metro/start screen right click on the chrome tile and place it on the task bar. Open the desktop and click on the chrome icon. Look for the settings tab (usually located on the top right) and open up Settings.
     
  16. tdhcom

    tdhcom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah
    I agree
     
  17. StefaNafetS

    StefaNafetS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm... the bing app, doeant relaly work, it gives me the search results but I cannot open the pages. This has to do with browsers ..again ;(((((
     

Share This Page

Loading...