My RAM is halved!!!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by deadrabit, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. deadrabit

    deadrabit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have 2 sticks of RAM both are 2GB in size, however Windows 7 is only picking up 2GB total RAM. I ran crucial's examine my computer tool which informed me that instead of not picking up an entire stick of RAM, it was instead saying that both sticks were only 1GB in size.

    I had windows XP yesterday which picked up the 4GB, I then did a clean install of vista and installed all my devices, finally I upgraded to Windows 7 which is where I am today, I never bothered to check what vista had to say about how much RAM I had though.

    Any Ideas on how I might fix this?

    thanks,
    Dead.Rabit
     
  2. alc

    alc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    memory halved

    Hi,

    I have the same issue. I have a dell studio xps with 4gb ram which was recognised in vista and after upgrade i only have 2.25 usable. Any ideas anyone?

    I've updated bios, check bios mem remapping setting and still nothing. I need 4gb for my vm's.

    Will i have to re-install vista???

    Any help would be a big help.

    Thanks

    Al
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Deadrabit/alc, please list your computer spec..
    thanks, oh and welcome to the forum...:)
     
    #3 kemical, Aug 15, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
  4. deadrabit

    deadrabit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the welcome.

    CPU: AMD Athlon X2 3800+
    RAM: 2 GB detected, 4GB physically
    GFX: nVidia 8800 GT & nVidia 9400GT (no SLI, just many screens)
    MoBo: Asus M2N-E SLI

    Thats most generic stuff, if you need anything more specific feel free to ask =]
    Thanks
    D.R
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    How much RAM do the cards have? Oh and are you running in 32 or 64bit?
     
  6. deadrabit

    deadrabit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the late reply, I'm running the 64 bit profesional edition and both graphics cards have 512MB of RAM.

    Tried out CPU-Z from your signature, this may be easier. =]
    [​IMG]
    D.R
     
    #6 deadrabit, Aug 16, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Thanks for the CPU-Z shot it helped a great deal....

    What speed is the RAM supposed to run at? Also did you change the timings at all?

    If you haven't changed anything try something for me please.... Just take out the RAM and make sure that the connections are clean and free of dust. They should also be in the slots situated the closest to your CPU.
    If taking them out and putting them back in hasn't made any difference, Try running this software found here:

    Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

    Full instructions are found on the above site apart from test one stick at a time otherwise if tested both together errors can be missed..
     
  8. deadrabit

    deadrabit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, Cleaning the RAM seems to of worked, either that or just the simple act of removing them and putting them back in different slots... I dont know.. , thanks for all the help

    Rabit
     
  9. nehoma

    nehoma Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    7
    It is usual on Motherboards with four slots to use slots one and three for the first two DIMMs and then if you install two more DIMMs use slots two and four
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    That can be true of dual channel memory and older boards. I had an MSI board once and to achieve dual channel, RAM had to be situated as you described with the slots coloured accordingly. My latest board though doesn't mind where it's placed as long as the memory is paired (although it's still better to start with slot one though)

    Deadrabit...
    glad that worked out for you...:) Any other problems just ask..
     
  11. Stransky

    Stransky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi alc

    Have you checked in the BIOS that the memory hole remapping option is enabled. If this option is not enabled Windows of any description will only report 2.5Gb of a 4Gb install. Win 64 bit should see all of the 4GB but Win 32 bit will only see a max of 3.5 if you have a 512Mb graphics card as 32 Win includes graphics card mem in the total mem available.

    Stransky
    (Douglas B)
     

Share This Page

Loading...