RE : Sign In

Discussion in 'Feedback Forum' started by davidhk129, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    This happened a few times already. So, I decide to post the issue here and see if I did something wrong or what I encountered was normal......

    I signed in a moment ago and clicked at Alerts at top right corner next to my name, I got a box saying I must sign in first. But I was already signed in.
    see screenshot:
    [​IMG]


    And then, I decided to post my question here, and once again I was told to sign in.
    Do I have to sign in each time I login to a different forum, such as from Win 7 Support to Win 8 Support ?
    It is inconvenient, not to mention irritating.
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    You shouldn't have to....since the merge of the forums we are still seeing a few glitches here and there. Try the F5 key or ctrl F5 key combo, this usually does the trick.
     
  3. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I certainly have not had the problem from the start.

    Your are clicking "Stay logged in"? I don't know for sure if that would even make any difference, but worth a try.
     
  4. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Thank you.
    This does not happen all the time, but often enough to become a nuisance.
     
  5. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    No I did not use the "stay logged in". But that is not the reason because I just signed back in without it and I did not have any problem this time.
     
  6. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    As an experiment. A thought has occurred to me. Nice signature but it is large. I am wondering if the picture is interfering, and taking time loading, whilst you are shifting focus from, say, one post to another. Absurd, you may say, but anything goes with computers!
     
  7. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    No, of course not. That is the whole point of what we did.

    The first, and most obvious question, would be what browser is this happening in?

    Also, are you using the Facebook Connect function?

    Have you tried clearing your cookies for this domain name? We have made a lot of changes in a very short period of time, so this may be a general bug that will go away once you refresh your browser. Thanks.
     
  8. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99

    Win 7 Home Premium SP1. IE10.
    I use IE10 only, although I do have Chrome installed but it is my "standby" only.
    No facebook connection. Don't trust facebook.
    I run CCleaner once every 2 weeks. Last time was yesterday, Sunday.
     
  9. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    OK, if the issue reoccurs, I'll take off my signature.
     
  10. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    It has nothing to do with your signature. Its not even loaded from this website. Best - Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...