RPC Over HTTP

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ganeshvembu, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. ganeshvembu

    ganeshvembu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    any one get this working?
    i am using a Windows 7 Beta with Outlook 2007 and connecting to a SBS 2003 server
    RPC Over http works great on Vista but not on windows 7
    i have tried with no Anti virus installed and firewall turned off
    outlook claims it cant establish a connection with the exchange server
    any help would be appreciate
    thanks
     
  2. de Silentio

    de Silentio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am running Win7 with Outlook 2007 and using RPC over HTTP with no problems. My server is a regular Windows 2003 server with Exchange, however.
     
  3. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    RPC HTTP issue with outlook

    I cannot connect with RPC over HTTP - tried this on two separate workstations - no issues on Vista.
    wondering if it's a socket issue with RPC.

    I tried changing the RPC binding order but it didn't matter.

    FIXED IT

    For those of you who may be running the M3 build of Windows 7 and using either hosted Exchange or accessing a corporate Exchange environment via Outlook Anywhere (nee RPC over HTTPS) there is an issue you may run into.
    When you try to open Outlook you are prompted for credentials. With most hosted Exchange providers you use your email address as the username. If you do this on Windows 7 (M3) I have found that you are repeatedly prompted for your credentials but no matter how carefully and correctly you type your password it just keeps prompting you.
    If you run into this issue try entering you username in the DOMAIN\Username format instead of your email address. I don't know why this works, but I know it does for at least two Hosted Exchange providers. Contact your hosted provider if you are not sure what the domain name is.
     
    #3 TAlben, Jan 13, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
    johnrogan and (deleted member) like this.
  4. kleinanz

    kleinanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    You are right TAlben! It works.
    For cortado.com / thinprint just use CORTADO\your_username (you can use your short username xx_xx)
     
    johnrogan and (deleted member) like this.
  5. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works for me now thanks!

    works for me as well. netplexity/shortname
     
  6. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just wish I could get it to "stick" instead of having to enter my complete UID and PW each time - whereas before all I had to do was type the password when outlook starts. Any ideas on this?
     
  7. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi Talben, Outlook does store my uid each time and I only have to enter the password. I installed Windows 7 as an upgrade and Outlook was already configured. Did you perform a clean install? I have run into this problem before on earlier OS's I just can't remember what was causing it and even still could just simply be a windows 7 bug. I did have the same problem as everyone else, outlook would not authenticate until i used the domain/uid but it does store it, at least for me.

    Did you try recreating the mail profile?

    John

    Using Outlook 07, hosted exchange 2007 Win 7. Upgraded from Vista Ultimate.
     
    #7 johnrogan, Jan 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  8. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have it running on two PCs - one was clean - the other was an upgrade... and it's the same on each - specifically keeps my UID - but drops the domain\ from the field - so I have to type the domain\ and then password each time.
    What version of exchange is your company running? Perhaps it's on their end... in my case - my end...

    I have it running on two PCs - one was clean - the other was an upgrade... and it's the same on each - specifically keeps my UID - but drops the domain\ from the field - so I have to type the domain\ and then password each time.
    What version of exchange is your company running? Perhaps it's on their end... in my case - my end...
     
    #8 TAlben, Jan 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  9. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    I will find out and let you know. Are you using autodiscovery for setup?
     
  10. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope... manual setup. My employer's IT department (geniuses) don't support it - or OMA or anything more exciting than OWA...
    Wondering if there's an autologin for outlook that I could use to populate the fields. Just an inconvenience - not a functionality issue - and glad that once I type it in, it all works.
     
  11. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you enter your username during setup of the account profile are you including the domain\username?

    under the security tab do you have "always prompt for login credentials" checked? doesn't seem to make a difference when i tested anyway. you may want to check it, apply changes and uncheck, apply the changes then close outlook and check to make sure the process isn't running after closing.

    launch and see what happens.
     
    #11 johnrogan, Jan 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  12. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wasn't checked... does not make a difference either way. Kereboros or NTLM settings don't matter either...
    Just don't know why outlook only remembers the UID portion and always drops the domain.com\ portion
     
  13. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the server version: 8.1 build 240.6

    I am going to setup another copy of outlook under a different profile tomorrow without using autodiscovery. I will try and see if I can replicate the issue and let you know.



     
  14. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks... I couldn't find anything on line (3rd party app) to populate the outlook login either... so, manual mode...
    I think it has to be a forms based authentication issue from the exchange server...
     
  15. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    how are you logging into owa, domain\user?
     
  16. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    there it's just username and password - not email address and password...
     
  17. riogrande100

    riogrande100 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 RC

    I have the same problem when I installed Windows 7 Beta but overcame this by logging on using the DOMAIN\username and this worked well. I have since installed Windows 7 RC on my latop with Office 2007 Service Pack 2 now the connection to my exchange no longer connects.

    I have monitored the firewall, and have run Netmon and cannot see any failures or packets being dropped. It appears that either Windows 7 RC has further changes under the hood.

    Anyway if anyone else has installed RC and overcome the connection to Microsoft Exchnange using HTTP over RPC it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. TAlben

    TAlben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Exchange Server, Outlook 2007 RPC/HTTP - working

    I use the following syntax: domain.com\username - in my case I have to spell out the following "internal.ournetname.com\myname" - and I've noticed that I have to MANUALLY type it in EVERY TIME for it to work (the of course, password in the second line)

    There was a period that no matter what, it seemed to fail - but I noticed that if I opened up an OWA session first, I could then get into outlook...

    Good luck

     
  19. FifthAxiom

    FifthAxiom Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solution (worked for me)

    Solution:

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\RPC]
    "EnableRPCTunnelingUI"=dword:00000000

    Change the default, dword:00000001, to dword:00000000
     

Share This Page

Loading...