sfc /scannow - have some issues that I can't fix

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Gil80, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Gil, when you first installed 7, did you upgrade or do a clean install?
     
  2. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clean install
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I'm going out on a limb here and guess that you did an upgrade. I can't find where you said you did a clean install... and ALL this mess you are dealing with is so typical of upgrading. You have two options... 1. live with it, be afraid every time you turn your system on that it may not boot up or... 2. backup and do a clean install and go on to enjoy the things you would normally do if you weren't working on and waiting on your system to respond.
     
    kemical and (deleted member) like this.
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ditto... It's what i would have done ages ago...
     
  5. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm telling you I did a clean install. A real clean install... when you format your hard drive and all of that... there's no cleaner then that.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi Gil80,
    try using the repair utility. Change your boot order to boot from disk then reboot with the disk in the drive remembering to press any key when prompted. When you reach the install page click on repair instead..
    Another way you could try and fix this is to re-install but using the 'upgrade' method that way you won't lose your files and folders..
     

Share This Page

Loading...