System Configuration STARTUP

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by shaggybv, May 14, 2009.

  1. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi everyone, i have a very stressful problem i use ObjectDock to store my icons in a dock because i like my desktop clean,and now i doesn`t run on startup and i have to run it manual.it makes me very mad....i used TuneUp Utilities 2009 to fix it with startup manager,but it doesn work, not even with windows startup config doesn't work please help!
    [​IMG]
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello,

    Locate the objectDocke executable (.exe), right-click, choose create shortcut,
    then place the shortcut in the the Startup folder in the start menu

    If the icon is already on the desktop, forget about the step above, just drag that icon to the Startup folder./
     
    #2 reghakr, May 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2009
  3. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    did that doesn't work didn't you see i had 2 objectdok's there?:| in the pic?
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, should have taken a closer look.

    Try unchecking one of them, then restart.

    Preferably the one with the ~
     
  5. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    did that two,i even uninstall the program and restarted the system installed it and restarted againd and didn't work:|
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    When you uninstall, are the items still left in msconfig?

    Do you know how to edit the registry?
     
  7. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i edited the registry 2 minutes ago and didn't work i'll post in 1 h because i got somewhere to go, i'll uninstall and see if it's still there
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No problem:)
     
  9. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm starting to lose my patience, i uninstalled it, it doesn't appear in the System Configuration STARTUP, i restart the system , installed it ,restart the system and stil doesn't work, i made every thing that i know: registry, startup folder from all programs, msconfig nothing seems to work...excuse my english i'm very mad!!
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    What did you do in the registry?
     
  11. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    well,hkey current user\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run
    and made new key see for yourself in the prinscreen
    [​IMG]
     
  12. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    At the risk of you losing all your patience, have you made sure this is checked?

    [​IMG]
     
  13. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yea, you put it in the right key.

    Hope Loathe's suggestion works;)

    Is this the 32-bit or 64-bit

    Was it running at one time and them stopped when you used Tune-up Utilities. BTW,

    You could always go back to an earlier date using System restore.
     
  14. shaggybv

    shaggybv New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    it wasn't checked i log in\out but still the same i'll reboot now and delete the key that i've made in the registry to see if it's working hopefully,i forgot i get a error code 2329 what's up with that?:|


    now that you have mentioned i think tune up is the cause. i keep getting this warning , i have removed the compatibility options but still the same:| i'm rebooting now edit: rebooted still the same!! that error code 2329 i get if i try to uninstall tune up:| please give me a yahoo or hotmail id to talk
    [​IMG]
     
    #14 shaggybv, May 14, 2009
    Last edited: May 14, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...