Unable to Create or Manage User Account in Window 8 64 bit

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by koool1dude, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. koool1dude

    koool1dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all i was unable to configure my advanced power options, i.e- create new power plan, choose what power button does or closing lid does? I restored the settings & restarted but couldn't solve it.
    This is what i get while trying to fix this:-
    Capture2.PNG
    Somehow, then i thought of creating another admin account and config the settings there, to see if it works out.
    But, through Control Panel>User accounts i couldn't manage existing account and neither i am able to create new account.
    Capture3.PNG
    Another thing i noticed is when i go to PC settings through windows 8 new feature - charm menu, i couldn't find the Users menu.
    Untitled.
    Now, these things are not normal at all. I have been googling hours for solution but no fix at all.
    So, i just hope to create new thread and seek for solution.
    Thanks in advance smart people.

    Plz HELP !!!
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    It would appear from your images that you installation has become corrupt. I noticed in your PC Settings Menu that the Windows Update item is also missing.
    This can be the result of any number of things:
    An infection due to malware or a virus of some type.
    The destruction of components as a result of an overzealous system cleaning by third party software. (Ccleaner, amd cleanup utility and a host of others, including some Security Suites)
    Backup critical data files now and then
    You can try:
    The System File Checker Utility... open an administrative command prompt and type sfc /scannow
    A System Restore.... to a point in time prior to the problem first occurring. How to restore, refresh, or reset your PC - Microsoft Windows Help
    A System Refresh.... How to restore, refresh, or reset your PC - Microsoft Windows Help
    A System Reset... How to restore, refresh, or reset your PC - Microsoft Windows Help
    Or finally and honestly most likely a clean install.

    EDIT: You may want to give this a try before doing a complete clean install. A pretty good article regarding an In Place Upgrade Repair of Windows 8 is located here and a followup of what worked and what didn't after it was done and how the issues were resolved.
     
    #2 Trouble, Jul 17, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2013
    2 people like this.
  3. koool1dude

    koool1dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all thank u for ur concern...
    I tried the sfc /scannow on command promt and this is what i got :-
    Capture.PNG
    So what next ?

    I don't want to do fresh installation as it takes lots of time and i got lots of data on my laptop.
    Plzz suggest some other way to fix it..
    Thanx once again
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Next? There were "next" options in my initial reply.
    Want? Sometimes that just doesn't workout.
    I can refer you to a site, where they more or less specialize in the analysis of CBS.logs (among other things) but I can pretty much guess what the ultimate outcome is likely to be.
    Sysnative Forums
    But if you are concerned about anything going forward taking a lot of time you may as well take this opportunity to brace yourself, because everything going forward is likely to "take a lot of time".
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Just to add my little bit to Troubles excellent post.

    Your installation has got to a point where files have become corrupt or missing. It's got to a point where a simple repair will not suffice, hence the system file checker result. Your best bet is to back up to DVD, or other storage media, what you can and either try a Refresh or a clean install.
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You might want to run a utility to repair the image. This has been happening recently after a specific update. The problems you are seeing are probably not the result of this situation, but getting the SFC to complete correctly might help.

    Open and administrative command prompt and type the following command. Let it finish and hopefully you will be able to run the SFC with no errors.

    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

    Make sure and have a space in front of the /
     
  7. koool1dude

    koool1dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    After following lots of threads on internet, i came at the point of realization that it occurred due to AMD Uninstall utility.. Just few days back before i came in lieu with this problem i had used AMD Uninstall Utility... ....At the moment I feel like Suing AMD
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    As I mentioned in my original post.
    We've seen similar problems here as a result of using those types of third party programs.
    Have you considered performing an In Place Upgrade style repair, as I noted in my post above?
    Again you should seriously backup all your critical data before attempting any of the repairs suggested.
     
  9. koool1dude

    koool1dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldn't do the Upgrade repair as mentioned in the post, since window 8 came preinstalled on my laptpop... Next, i am planning to do restore/refresh/run Recovery...as there is no other way to fix this. will post ASAP if problem solved..
     

Share This Page

Loading...