Windows 7 Unspecified error when trying to install gadgets

Discussion in 'Desktop Customization' started by alan sh, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. alan sh

    alan sh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    As it says in the title. I cannot install any new gadgets because I get "unspecified error" when I try it.

    Anyone any ideas?

    Alan
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Was this an upgrade or a "clean" install?
     
  3. alan sh

    alan sh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have solved this.

    Yes, it's a clean install of Windows 7 64 bit. But I have the Sidebar from Vista loaded because I want a clean space to show my gadgets (without them intefering with or being lost by other apps). When that is loaded, trying to install new gadgets causes the error above. So, I close off Sidebar, make sure it has exited properly (and isn't still around in the notification area), then load one gadget into the desktop somewhere. This ensures the Windows 7 version of sidebar is loaded. Then I can install gadgets. Then, I close off all gadgets, start up the Vista sidebar and add the gadgets which are installed.

    Does that make sense? it seems to work for me.

    Alan
     
  4. TheDudeAbides

    TheDudeAbides New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Alan,

    I'm wondering what method you used to load the Vista sidebar... is it what's described here? I found the same thing, that I got "Unspecified Error" when I tried to install gadgets on the Vista sidebar... and switching back to the Windows 7 sidebar does fix it. But, it's a real pain to have to rename those files every time I want to switch back and forth, and I got the sense you weren't doing that.

    Lend a guy a hand?
     
  5. alan sh

    alan sh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar. I have the zip file mentioned. I installed that to a new directory and ran the executable from there. That works fine. If I want to install NEW gadgets, I close sidebar and make sure it has executed. Then I right click the desktop and click "Gadgets". that starts up the W7 gadgets and also opens the "add new gadget" window. I can then install as many new ones as I like. Once done, I close off that window and ALL the gadgets which are cluttering up my desktop. Then I restart sidebar from that new directory and can then open the gadgets I have installed.

    Does that help?

    Alan
     
  6. TheDudeAbides

    TheDudeAbides New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup that worked like a charm. Thanks!
     
  7. alan sh

    alan sh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drew,

    Thats nice in theory, but as soon as you maximise any window, it's gone. And with the new "shake" stuff and moving windows up etc, it's too easy to do. POlus it means you have to resize every window you want.

    In reality, gadgets are set up once and then left alone. Most people I know don't continually mess with them. So, while my method is harder initially, in the long run it is more efficient.

    regards

    Alan
     
  8. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    That's the way I use mine. I never maximize windows because I like to see my CPU monitor and clock.
     

Share This Page

Loading...