Virtual network is not created in Hyper-V

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Software' started by sacredboy, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. sacredboy

    sacredboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I enabled Hyper-V feature in Windows 10 but unable to create a virtual switch. I tried to create private and internal types of virtual switch but every time the process stuck on "Applying changes".

    What could be the reason of that?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    • Click the Start button
    • Type cmd
    • Right-click "Command Prompt" and select "Run As Administrator"
    • Type netcfg -d
    • Once it finishes, reboot and try creating a vswitch again
     
  3. sacredboy

    sacredboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Followed your advice and not only it didn't help but also all my wireless and ethernet interfaces are gone.

    How to restore them back?
     
  4. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    DId you reboot, connections that exist (LAN, WLAN) should come back after a reboot.
     
  5. sacredboy

    sacredboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did that but nothing was restored.

    Reinstalled OS, installed VMware Workstation and then turned on Hyper-V feature. After that, virtual switches are created successfully. I have no idea what was that.

    Just one question. I need periodically switch between Hyper-V and VMware Workstation so I turned off hypervisor using bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off command. However, when I need to switch to Hyper-V I get the error that says that hypervisor is not enabled. So, I'm forced to use bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off command and restart my computer entirely.

    Is there any other way to solve this issue without restarting computer?

    Thank you.
     
  6. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    Are you getting an error, you should be able to use both at the same time since they create their own virtual networking
     
  7. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    318
    use a dual boot with hyper-v on one side and vmware on the other... they really don't play nice otherwise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...