Virtualization

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by Darth4212, Jan 27, 2016.

  1. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't have virtualization on my computer I was wondering if there was maybe a way to install it or a workaround so I can use programs that have to have virtualization?
     
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    362
    Can you give more details for what your trying to do. Virtualization needs to supported by the hardware and BIOS. That is also where you enable it.
     
  3. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you have the proper hardware VBOX works well.
     
  4. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't have virtualization capabilities whatsoever what I was asking was if there is a way to install it or a program that I can do for a workaround
     
  5. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    315
    ok what motherboard have you got and how much ram will decide if its even an option before we go into programs.

    if we assume your board can handle it (most can now days) then you pick a software to run the host/ vmachine interface... thats called a hyperviser and you can only have one of these per system. there are two main and 1 open source option here;
    • Hyper-v is microsoft and come free with any pro copy of W8.1 or 10... if your licence is a pro copy then its just a matter of turning it on from the control panel.
    Screenshot (2).
    Hyper-v is the best at ram/ cpu management and very up to date but it does not allow Grapthics and sound card share with the host machine because its a bussiness system so not the 1st pick for gaming.
    • Wmware is older and not as good at ram management however it does support G-card and s-card share with the host so its a good option if you want to have a v-xp machine to run your old Kotor games on a modern laptop... the vmware player is free but the full workstation copy can get $$$ (shop around for a sale)... vmware also has a Mac option but they are not the same software so if you have mac and windows then pick the one you want most.
    • Vbox is open source... its ok for learning on but not a first pick for any job imo.
     
    #5 ussnorway, Jan 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
  6. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I prefer VMware to Vbox. If you want to network the virtual machines VMware is much easier.
    Joe
     
    Darth4212 likes this.
  7. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay I don't know my exact hardware specifications but I know that my PC is a HP Pavilion DV6-2173cl
     
  8. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    362
  9. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    wait correction it is a HP Pavilion dv6-1199eg maybe to be honest all i know is that it looks like this [​IMG]
    The reason I don't know it offhand is because I am at school right now and the laptop I am using isn't the same as the one I am asking about sorry for the confusion:thud::thud::thud::thud::thud::thud:
     
  10. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    huh all i have ever used is VBox:):):):):):):pride:
     
  11. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    315
    A downgraded i5 with 4 threads... very good board for running a V-host.

    The amd chip... not so much but you say you already have Vbox before?

    if you have used vbox on that machine then it should take vmware now (assumes you remove vbox)... I'd not recommend hyper-v for such an old system because you won't see any improvment over what wmware will give and vmware (being itself older) is better ... get the old V7 free player here .
     
  12. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    vbox wont work on windows but it worked on ubuntu
     
  13. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    362
    Do you have the current version of Vbox some of the most recent builds don't work on Windows 10. I would also do a complete uninstall and install the most current version of Vbox
     
  14. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    I run 4 virtual machines on windows 10 so it does work. Probably not a help for your situation but I wanted to let you know that windows is not the problem.
    Make sure you are using the latest VBOX version.
    5.0.14 r105127
     
  15. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    362
    5.0.12 works too I think 5.0.10 does work too but in limited capacity on Windows 10
     
  16. Darth4212

    Darth4212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay I now know for certain that my computer is a HP Pavilion dv6-1359wm
     

Share This Page

Loading...