Vista to 7.... now i cant boot!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Soulja Pixii, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. Soulja Pixii

    Soulja Pixii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Windows 7 and everything went perfectly but when I went to bed I woke up and the computer was off! The lights would turn on and you could hear it but nothing was on the screen. (this has happened before). Well I fixed that by taking out the battery and putting it back in. It goes to the Acer Screen then its black with the flashing underscore in the top left for a second then it restarts back to the acer screen! I've tried changing around the order of the boot and resetting the setup defaults in bios but the best I can do is boot to the Win7 disc and Ive tried all the repair options but nothing seems to work. And i need to fix this ASAP!

    Thanks
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Was this a 'clean' install or an upgrade?

    Most all of us agree that an upgrade is not the route to take. It leaves useless files on your system and can cause conflicts.

    Save all you Documents, Pictures, contacts, videos, music, etc to a flash drive,

    Be aware, you will need to re-install your 3rd party applications.

    There i poll going on now and "clean" install is winning by a mile.
     
    #2 reghakr, Jan 13, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  3. Soulja Pixii

    Soulja Pixii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is an upgrade... and i already backed everything up but i told them (it isnt actually mine) that it would be exactly the same. (besides If i didnt back up I wouldnt be able to because I cant get to windows.
     
    #3 Soulja Pixii, Jan 13, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sure you could, it wouldn't be a problem at all.
     
  5. Soulja Pixii

    Soulja Pixii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well how do i get to windows? btw, i only have one partition
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You would need to create another partition.

    You should be able to do this through Disk Management.

    You could shrink drive C:
     
    #6 reghakr, Jan 13, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...