Win7 64 - Installed 8GB, it sees 8, but only 5.3 physical memory used

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by sandi, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. sandi

    sandi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was really hoping for at least 6 or 7....is this "normal"? The ram is good, in Bios there is no remap option, my board is an Abit IP35 Pro, I have reflashed the firmware to the latest one as of 2010, and there is no memory remapping option available in BIOS.

    My video card is an 8800 GTS with 512MB DDR3 memory. Is my video card really taking up the reset of my ram? Is there an area I can tell it *no* lol?
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hi.

    It depends but I'll tell you no, not normal, for now.

    The memory could need more voltage.

    You can use CPU-Z to see which exact memory modules you have. Then you can visit the manufacturer's site to get the proper voltage needed.

    How many physical sticks of RAM do you have installed?

    Please tell us what you find and we can take things from there.
     
    #2 TorrentG, Aug 15, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2010
  3. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
  4. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    If the voltages were wrong, you would not see the full 8Gb. I agree that if TM and the BIOS show the full 8Gb, and CPUz reports it is all there, then you are fine and it is probably how your graphics card is "sharing" the rest. But as TorrentG states, it depends - Where are you seeing that it is using only 5.3Gb? Ideally, you don't want to "use" all your RAM as that would mean you need more. And with 8Gb, that should be more than enough for the vast majority of people.
     
  5. sandi

    sandi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't changed voltages since installing the first sticks, which were 4GB. I installed the same make/model of ram, so now I have 8GB installed.

    In Bios it sees the ram. As far as I can tell the ram is showing fine.

    The places I looked was System Info, and the Resource Manager.

    CPUz - I noticed, the original ram, which I have in slots 1 and 3, shows identical except for the tRC JEDEC #2 column, where it shows 23 instead of 24 for both the old sticks. So....I have the exact same memory/model but they're different? :confused:

    Also I'm not sure if it's different now but it actually seems to be using the ram now -- so that's good. I think I misunderstood the available physical memory - I guess it means "what's left of physical memory"?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.
      4.jpg
      File size:
      155.6 KB
      Views:
      360
    • 1.
      1.jpg
      File size:
      95.2 KB
      Views:
      292
    • 5.
      5.jpg
      File size:
      150.5 KB
      Views:
      275
    • 3.
      3.jpg
      File size:
      142.2 KB
      Views:
      283
    • 2.
      2.jpg
      File size:
      74 KB
      Views:
      268
    #5 sandi, Aug 16, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2010
  6. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Yeah, it looks like it is all there to me. If you right-click on Computer and select Properties, what does it say there for Installed memory (RAM)?
     
  7. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Did you set timings in bios to automatic, or did you adjust them manually?

    (Memory Timings Explained)



    It is a little more complicated than it may look at first glance:

    Measuring memory usage in Windows 7

    Overview of Performance Monitoring
     
  8. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    might also be worth matching the BIOS timing settings of the slowest ram for all of them and making sure there's no "performance" tweaks enabled in BIOS until the systems is working correctly
     
  9. sandi

    sandi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The BIOS is set at defaults ever since I flashed it, I made sure after I flashed/updated that it was set to factory defaults. Should I go in and change it so that they match? (not sure if I can even do that, I know I can set voltages).

    Thanks for being so helpful!!!

    Timings should be set to automatic but I will repost once I check what the defaults are in BIOS.

    The My Computer - shows 8.0 :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...