Windows 7 Fresh installation, stalling on "Completing installation"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by tomsawyer, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. tomsawyer

    tomsawyer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a fresh install copy of Windows 7 Home Premium, when I went to install, formatted my main drive. It is currently hung up on "Completing installation", I keep getting the . .. ... repeating, however on the first two attempts it blue-screened on me, and the green bar at the bottom never moves.

    Also of note, after the first reboot, the screen goes black for ~5 seconds, and goes from the default 800x600 to the monitor's default.

    Currently using an ASUS motherboard
    NVIDIA 9800 GTX
    Quad Core 2.6 Ghz
    500 Gb HD

    No idea what the hell is causing this stalling in the installation, as I type this attempting for a 3rd time, stalled for about 15 minutes so far, about 60 minutes into the whole install process. Thanks
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Have you unpluggedd any external devices? Are there any internal devices you could remove?
     
  3. tomsawyer

    tomsawyer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far, I've unplugged all external devices, including the USB Keyboard and PS/2 mouse, as well as anything else non essential inside my tower.
    Also, whenever I get to this point, my HD light stops showing any signs of activity. I know that the HD is still good, so nothing wrong on that end. It happens after the screen resolution decides to "fix itself" to the normal fullscreen resolution.
     
  4. jtpcamp

    jtpcamp Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    My installation gave me a black screen after the last reboot. Windows support had me unplug devices and I found it was the HDMI cable plugged in that caused the problem. If Windows detects one it automatically ch chooses "Extended Desktop" and unless you have tv to that input you miss the "Configuring Windows for First Use" screen.
     
  5. Aman1238

    Aman1238 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with both 32 and 64 bit.

    It freezes on "Completing Installation ." (notice the 1 dot instead of 3) after the first reboot.

    I cannot use my mouse or keyboard. Nothing moves.

    I tried to remove all USBs, and ethernet/wireless adapters.
    Tried running setup in Safe Mode

    My specs:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.9GHz - Processor
    4094 MB - RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GS - Video Card
    NVIDIA nForce 630i -Motherboard

    Any suggestions on how to fix this? Seems like a problem with a lot of people.
     
  6. jtpcamp

    jtpcamp Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aman1238,
    Try moving the mouse around in circles, Larger and larger circles. At first I couldn't see my mouse pointer but It was on the other screen of an extended desktop. If you have a second device you use as a monitor turn it on and see if anything is there. If you unplug the cable to the other device, you might be able to see everything. Its way different than XP!
     
  7. Aman1238

    Aman1238 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can see everything fine. The mouse is there and I can see the setup screen. But everything freezes up. I can't move my mouse, the three "dots" that move on setup are frozen.

    I'm trying again by pluging another monitor which has less resolution than this one.

    -Still the same problem with the other old monitor.
     
    #7 Aman1238, Oct 31, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  8. tomsawyer

    tomsawyer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, gave it about another 4-5 hours, still hanging up after the reboot and resolution change. I've given up for now and simply reinstalled Vista, going to spend some more time tomorrow and attempt it once or twice, including trying to use a different card other than a 9000 Series Nvidia, it seems they've been giving a lot of issues for users.

    And hopefully I'll find something to make this work, so far I'm down to just my 2nd DVD drive and a few other what I think is essential connectors. Any further and I'll need to take pictures and label what goes where, sadly not that great of a hardware person.
     
  9. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    It is an issue with the SATA drivers for installation. You may have to download a driver for your SATA adapter for your motherboard and install that at the beginning of the Windows 7 install. Please go to the following link to download the drivers for your hardware: NVIDIA DRIVERS 15.49 WHQL

    Also, should you still encounter issues, Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 Support Forum located here Windows 7 Category. It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You are welcome to also check the threads available there for additional assistance and feedback.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  10. Aman1238

    Aman1238 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your reply, Jessica. I have downloaded the same drivers but for 64 bit. I will try this as soon as possible, and will post results here.

    EDIT:
    Oh my god! Thank you Jessica! It really worked. Now I have Windows 7 64 bit on my PC! woohoo!!
     
    #10 Aman1238, Nov 1, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2009
  11. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    Aman1238,

    No problem! Glad you're up and running!

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  12. Imtiaz383

    Imtiaz383 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows setup could not get windows to work on this computers hardware.

    i've been searching all around the net yet i can't find the support and help to my problem.
    At completing installation it says "Windows setup could not configure windows to run on this computers hardware", it works fine on my old laptop but sucks on this. I upgraded, customed the install yet shows the same crap.
    What should i do to get rid of this error?
    4GB ram
    Satellite A300
    Upgrade advisor done
    Windows vista Home premium
    Core2Duo processor
    Latest bios installed
     

Share This Page

Loading...