Windows won't boot.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by greemeenmachine, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have partitioned my drive and installed the Windows 7 on a partitioned drive with 68gb on it. It boots to the windows screen, and then it reboots. I am on my main partition for my windows vista! The Repair won't work, which has got me baffled. Any ideas?
     
  2. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude the partition need's to be active, check disk management ,

    plus i wud use a spare or new hd
     
  3. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    why? what is the advantage?
     
  4. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    well
    my pc spec's are

    p4 ht prossesor

    517mb ram

    80gb hd/with windows xp

    8gb hd/ with windows 7

    fx5500 agp

    and windows 7 for me run's mint ,qiucker than xp

    FOR YOU the advantage using the spare hd is you will get boot dual boot menu asking wich version you would like to boot

    hence 2 hd's
     
  5. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same with if you partition it.
    I have Windows Vista and am trying to get Windows 7.
    My specs are:

    2 gp ram

    500 gb hard drive

    10gp partition for recovery

    390gp partition for vista

    68 gb for Windows 7

    and when i boot the computer, it asks if i want to boot in Vista or Windows 7.
     
  6. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can compress the windows 7 iso file i have and send it you via email

    if it could be the a glitch in the version you have,
     
  7. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    already done. I have compressed it with a different program, and installed it. should i re-install it using the dvd or get another copy?
     
  8. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude give me ur email and i will send you the iso file,

    you can scan it and that for anythink bad

    'i used magic iso and mounted it ,choose the hd to install it on ,simple
     
  9. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    nty, sorry. i don't understand why it would need compressed.
     
  10. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    because theres a limit on msn explorer to what size the file has to be to be able to send
     
  11. greemeenmachine

    greemeenmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't need a comppressed copy. i don't think it'll solve anything.
     
  12. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude do you listen

    it could be the version you have
    but some guy was onabout if you partition windows xp or vista hard drive and put windows 7 on there is some boot editing to be done to make it work

    but the iso file if i was to send has to be commpressd to send to you then you uncompress it

    but my advise wud be to use 2 hard drives ,

    file:///E:/7000.0.081212-1400_client_en-us_Ultimate-GB1CULFRE_EN_DVD.iso
    that is the file i have of windows 7
     
    #12 dlock2026, Jan 14, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...