6Gb Ram - 3.25Gb Usable

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Anh Tran, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi,

    Have you tried taking one out and going down to 4meg to see what it reports?

    Basher
     
  2. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for everyones help!!!!!!
    I appreicaite it so much for the replys.

    I have finally fixed the problem :p

    One of the new ram i had was damage somehow and bios could not read the ram which didn't show up.
    Removing this solved the problem of the unusable memory :)

    Now i have 4GB installed and 4GB usable :D

    >;) got to contact scan for a replacement now.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    How many memory slots, you may have to run 8 gigs instead of six, your board may require if you have 4 memory slots to have them all filled or just two of them filled as you have now. You may not be able to just use 3 slots. Is the memory the same type? mixing and matching memory does not work.
     
  4. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Cool, glad it's resolved! Certainly, as was mentioned a while back, did seem to point @ bad RAM somewhere.

    Cheers,
    Drew
     
  5. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah it has 4 Ram Slot
    2 slot already filled with 2GB * 2

    I have extra 2gb * 2

    But both are faulty as one is damage so bios can't find it the other jsut some mem probs when i ran memtest
    Thanks again Everyone! :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Rakesh shete

    Rakesh shete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,
    My motherboard is asus m5a78l-mlx
    I hav two memory slots,since i checked my both ram slots as well as rams by interchanging and using individuals rams.
    I hav 2 gb and 4gb ram both r ok.
    den also wen i tried to install both the rams its show 6gb 3.25 usable and in xp it show 3.25.


    plzz any help
     
    #26 Rakesh shete, Jan 18, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  7. Rakesh shete

    Rakesh shete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,
    My motherboard is asus m5a78l-mlx
    I hav two memory slots,since i checked my both ram slots as well as rams by interchanging and using individuals rams.
    I hav 2 gb and 4gb ram both r ok.
    den also wen i tried to install both the rams its show 6gb 3.25 usable and in xp it show 3.25.


    plzz any help
     
  8. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Hi Rakesh,

    I'm not sure what your query is or what help it is you seek. If, it is the fact that you have 6GB RAM in your machine & yet, it is seeing 3.25 as useable... this is right & normal. It simply means you have a 32-bit machine & or OS. x86 stops @ 3.25, no matter how much RAM is actually in the machine. x64 will see & use more.

    Cheers,
    Drew
     

Share This Page

Loading...