Black Screen With 7 Ultimate Upgrade??

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by micoman, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know there are other "black screen" posts but nothing I have found seems the same as this?

    1. I get the black screen and pointer after Windows 7 Starts.

    2. I can press control-Alt-Del to get to the task manager.

    3. I can get it working in Safe mode with network support ( I would not be here now!)

    4. I have downloaded and installed new Nvidia 7300 LE graphics drivers

    I have soOOOO many programs installed I dont want to have to do a new install so would appresiate any help

    ;)
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi micoman,
    have you tried running sfc/scannow in your command prompt? If you can run task manager you should be able to get it running by clicking on 'new task' and typing 'cmd' then enter.. Once you see the command prompt box type sfc/scannow and hit enter.
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Do you show any problems in Device Manager with any devices?

    You might try using the msconfig.exe to set Boot Base video, which can also be done from the F8 boot page possibly under advanced options.

    Are you using 2 monitors? What video device do you have?
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Both Kemical and Saltgrass have very good suggestions.

    i would disable everything in msconfig except for your anti-virus software, spyware detector, and personal firewall if you have one.

    A free personal firewall can be downloaded here:

    PC Tools Firewall Plus - Free Firewall Download

    How many programs and services are running in Task Manager?
     
  5. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try this it says - "You must be administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility" - I'm the only account holder with no password?
     
  6. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Task Manager is running
    csrss
    explorer
    taskmgr
    winlogon

    Tried disabling everything and still the same?
     
  7. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw Boot Base Video - what does that do? Also what other settings do I use?

    Only one 17" TFT screen using DVI with a Nvidia GeForce 7300 LE card

    Thanks for EVERYONES replies, but its looking more like a total install as I need my PC working soon:frown:

    Is there not a boot file list that I can show you that shows whats going wrong? Im sure ive seen it somewhere?
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Boot base video just allows it to boot to a normal windows with the a basic resolution so no drivers are involved.

    Maybe if you are in safe mode, uninstall the video display and let windows refind it.

    If you can start task manager, check the applications and processes and maybe start picking some to shut down. Will task manager allow you to log off and back on?

    Someone the other day had an older monitor and it would boot black and only wake up after putting the computer to sleep and waking it up.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you happen to have another monitor you could try?

    You should also have many more processes running in task manager, can't figure that one out.
     
  10. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried a 15" CRT I have with no difference?

    Also tried removing graphics drivers and re-starting, but the same

    Is it worth me doing a complete new install or go back to vista for now?

    Any other ideas?
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Could you please fill out your computer computer specs in the UserCP link located at the left hand side at the top of the page.

    This could be usefully for us to diagnose.
     
  12. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have now done this
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Try right-clicking on command prompt and running as administrator...
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You stated

    If you removed the graphic drivers, then it should have picked up and said found be hardware and installed the default Windows graphic driver.

    But yet you said you had the latest drivers from Nvidia.

    Didn't you get this option?
     
  15. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can only tell in safe mode that it is using the windows drivers. If I install the new Nvidia drivers in safe mode it says installed ok but when i re-start normally then i cant tell which drivers are being used as im getting the black screen?

    I'm going to have to do a total new install now as i dont have time for this. i will let you know how i get on.

    thanks for everyones help
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, it's very likely that will fix the problem unless it's really a hardware issue.

    I just can't imagine how an operating system could cause hardware failure.

    Good luck:)
     
  17. micoman

    micoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Up And Working!!

    Its up and working on Windows 7!!!!!!!!!!:)

    Now, what programs did I have installed?:confused:

    Thanks for everyones help;)
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Could you tell us how you got it working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...