Bootmgr is missing after bios update

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by PhunkzV2, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. PhunkzV2

    PhunkzV2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i'm really hoping someone can help me out.

    I recently used the @bios utility from Gigabyte to update my motherboard bios. I've used this plenty of times in the past on Vista 64 bit with no problems. However this is the first time i've used it with Windows 7. It went through the usual steps and the system rebooted, on reboot I got the "Bootmgr is missing" message.

    I've googled for a while and tried these solutions:

    http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/1128154.htm#post4259629
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-bootmgr-is-missing-error-while-trying-to-boot-windows-vista/

    I've also tried using the command prompt with these commands:

    bootrec /fixboot
    bootrec /fixmbr
    bootrec /fixboot
    bootrec /rebuildbcd

    Nothing at all has helped, I still get the same message on each boot. The only way i'm managing to boot at the moment is with the Windows 7 disk in the drive.

    I could really use some help here, I know a format/clean install is an option but this would be such a damn headache so looking for something else first. Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Hi PhunkzV2 and welcome to the forums. :)

    Did you try to repair the bootmgr with your 7 installation DVD, as shown here ?
     
  3. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    It is none of my business, I guess, and not helpful to this thread. But curiosity kills " recently used the @bios utility from Gigabyte to update my motherboard bios. I've used this plenty of times in the past on Vista 64 bit with no problems" Why are you finding a need for that, or are you referring to several motherboards?
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Do you have two hard drives installed? If so, maybe it is trying to boot to the wrong one.

    If not that, were you running them as ACHI and the bios update changed them to IDE or vice versa..
     
  5. PhunkzV2

    PhunkzV2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL cybercore...I included that link in my first post :)
     
  6. PhunkzV2

    PhunkzV2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Habit I guess, update my bios whenever a new one comes out, @bios has always been a decent program to do that for me :)
     
  7. PhunkzV2

    PhunkzV2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I do have two hard drives, I don't know if I was running them as ACHI, what exactly does this mean? They are both SATA drives.

    Also, I did a reinstall last night to try and remedy the problem, it still exists :(
     
  8. PhunkzV2

    PhunkzV2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right guys, problem solved...when I did the BIOS update it reversed the hard drive priority order, the system was trying to boot from my backup drive. Thanks Saltgrass, your post made me realise this was the simple thing causing the problem.
     
  9. G1ZJK

    G1ZJK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bootmgr is missing

    Thanks everyone for your help in this thread. I have a Gigabyte motherboard and flashed the bios using the @bios utility. After rebooting I got the message "BOOTMGR IS MISSING". I have used it loads of times with no issues. I followed instructions at http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-bootmgr-is-missing-error-while-trying-to-boot-windows-vista/ and this didn't work but gave me a few ideas. Anyway in the DOS window I used bootrec /RebuildBcd and noticed my windows instance was on drive G. I unplugged all my drives and rebooted the PC. I then plugged just the drive with my O/S on and all was fine. I then connected all my drives back and all is now fine. Hope this helps anyone else.
     

Share This Page

Loading...