BSOD playing games

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by jackoccleston, Apr 12, 2015.

  1. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    When your running on only 2 sticks of RAM make sure you try using every slot. You know the machine doesn't bsod with only two sticks so if you try using a different slot and it bsod's then it could the the slot at fault.
     
  2. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have 4 slots.
    I am using the first 2 which I used when I wasnt having any bsods for a month.
    | | | |
    x x | |
    x = occupied
    | = open
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ok great. I think it may help if you moved those sticks across to what you've termed as 'open' simply to test if the slots are ok. At least then you can rule that avenue out. Unfortunately troubleshooting like this does take some time and it's a case of ruling out what it might be until we track down the source of the issue.
     
  4. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well if it doesnt bsod in these occupied slots I think I may be good. It hasnt bsod today so hopes are up.
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    So at least the slots are ok. If I were you I'd try running on three sticks and see how you go.
     
  6. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    bsod today, noticeably longer time frame from when it last happened. I did get a log. I will post.
    Also, when starting windows up sometimes it takes awhile for the icons and background to appear but cursor is visible and some of my UI from apps. (ram/cpu usage counter)
     
  7. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, is it possible that my computer being on too long trigger this? I left it on to test ram usages multiple times.
     
  8. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    dump
     

    Attached Files:

  9. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Happened again shortly after posting, I switch ram to
    ||xx
    from
    xx||

    What i said about the personalized settings taking awhile longer to load (black screen with visible cursor) seemed to be fixed with the new ram configurations. I wonder if this will fixed the problem.
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa8007da38f8, 0, 0}
    
    Probably caused by : AuthenticAMD
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    
    Hey,
    the above dump file means a hardware error occurred particularly a 'Machine Check Exception'.
    ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine-check_exception

    Ok so you have had a bsod when the RAM is in slots xxII and now you have changed them over to IIxx. If the machine doesn't bsod then chances are it's one of the RAM slots which is at fault.

    Also could you post the name of the manufacturer for your PSU? I know it's a 475W but who makes it?
     
    #70 kemical, May 29, 2015
    Last edited: May 29, 2015
  11. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    my psu is an orion
     
  12. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    this ram is currently IIXX, no bsods so far.
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ok keep monitoring and good luck. You may want to consider at some point in the future upgrading your PSU to a well known brand like Antec, Be Quiet or Seasonic.
     
  14. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    probably next on the list.
     
  15. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    well it happened in ||XX
    any other ideas?
    I
     
  16. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    going to usb boot memtest on the two sticks overnight.
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Jack can you post the dump file too please.
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Jack I've also been rereading your thread again and many of your dump files have been Bugcheck 124 with a machine check eception. Now as well as RAM one of the main causes for this crash can be a weak power supply.
    I've been trying to find an Orion 475W PSU so I can check on the specifications. One has to also consider how many amps a PSU gives out too as this is critical to the machine running stable.
    Now your GTX 960 requires 20A to run properly:
    https://forum-en.msi.com/faq/article/printer/power-requirements-for-graphics-cards

    The Orion/Hec PSU I could find (Orion and Hec seem one and the same) is this one at newegg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817339019

    Some more info:
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2150079

    I would consider replacing the power supply in any case asap.
     
  19. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you could link me a power supply that you recommend, i will get it. I have had this power supply with out any issue but I do get that it may be causing the problem.
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568

Share This Page

Loading...