BSOD playing games

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by jackoccleston, Apr 12, 2015.

  1. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did intelburn test on maximum over night. All passed. Will scan now.
     
  2. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am looking at eventviewer, I see multiple errors but they all seem to be related towards programs crashing. I don't see anything too out of the norm.
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,781
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Did you run the sfc scan?
     
  4. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have some dumps now. I will post. I

    I ran ram test passed
    cpu not overheating
    gpu not overheating
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Doing sfc scan, wasn't able to do it earlier.
     
  6. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    sfc found corrupt files. It said info about it found in cbs. It says the file is to big to send too you.
     
  7. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ignore that last link. I wont try that.
     
  8. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would reinstalling windows updates help?
     
  9. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I looked in the file containting the info about what is corrupt. I noticed multiple files that are unable to be fixed so I researched that it would be best to do a "Windows Disk Upgrade" to fix this. I am attempting that now.
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,781
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I just went back and reread the whole thread again just to refresh my memory and I see you placed two sticks of RAM back. I know you say they are different sticks but the reason I asked you to remove them wasn't because the sticks were faulty. This is to do with your onboard memory controller inside the actual CPU. AMD memory controllers can be a little weak which is why I asked you to remove two sticks to see if the bsod stopped and it did. Simply adding them back will also add the bsod back as well.
    I checked the dump files you sent and they are exactly the same as the last posted. Try removing the two sticks again and see if the bsod stops. If it does then there is something we could try to get all four sticks running but first test by removing the two sticks.
     
  11. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I reinstalled windows updates. Corrupted files are gone. I will report back if problem persists.
     
  12. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bsod happened but I feel like it a program. I am running 2 replacement sticks from before. Also I lost all my dumps some how.
     
  13. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    These bsods have happened during Witcher 3. Recently there was an Nvidia Tune Up Driver for Witcher. I am going to reinstall that.
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,781
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I would still try and remove those two sticks. If it does turn out to be that I can then suggest a fix.
     
  15. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I swapped out the two sticks. Tonight I am going to intelburntest them.
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,781
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Jack I don't think the sticks are actually faulty.
    If you popped in two completely new sticks like you said then chances are it's something other than the two new sticks of RAM.

    I think it's because the memory controller on the chip is weak and running four sticks of RAM will make bsod.

    One way to counteract this is to increase the voltage to the controller.

    One has to be absolutely certain that this is the case though so see if the system runs fine with only two sticks of RAM installed.

    You could try again with four sticks but if it bsod's then I'd test the two new sticks. If they appear error free then you know that it has to be the memory controller.

    Also Memtest86 is the best application for testing memory:
    http://www.memtest.org/
     
  17. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    They both passed the tests. I think I tried increasing Voltage awhile ago but that was before I was 1 month clean of bsods. Increasing the Voltage might fix this issue now. How do you suppose I do this?
     
  18. jackoccleston

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also the 2 sticks that are in are the other 2 I had in before I took to out. During the period of no bsods from april 19-may 20 I use the other set which is currently not in the pc. If we do increase the memory controller voltage I will most likely swap over to the other two sticks which I am 100% positive have no issues. ( I am fairly confident of the two in currently also)
     

Share This Page

Loading...