Connect to Home Network?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by isccookies, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. isccookies

    isccookies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i reconnect to my home network? It just randomly disconnected and now i cant figure out how to reconnect.
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
  3. isccookies

    isccookies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is what i want to get to. it says there are no wireless networks available, even though there is a wireless network in the area that i have connected to before. i got into my firewall and it says that i can connect to public networks, but not home (private) networks. im wondering how to reconnect to home networks in general. if there is some other sollution to this problem that does not have anything to do with the firewall, please tell me. sorry i didnt clarify this earlier.
     
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Is wireless enabled?
     
  5. isccookies

    isccookies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, now it is, but i cannot connect to the available networks because they are home networks
     
    #5 isccookies, Mar 28, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  6. isccookies

    isccookies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    it says i can only connect to public networks
     
    #6 isccookies, Mar 28, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  7. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    try tjhis; go to the Network and sharing center on the left pane should be an entry Manage wireless networks. Alternatively if it's a network location problem. from NSC select customize and there should be a Merge or delete locations in the bottom left corner.
     
  8. isccookies

    isccookies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much! it was a network location problem and what you said worked perfectly :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...