Grub Rescue

Discussion in 'Linux Forums' started by seekermeister, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    When I just checked the installation summary for hplip, it still shows the old version installed (3.13.10.1.1), with no indication of the new version (3.13.11.1.1) being installed. The same is true of hplip-ijs and hplip-sane.
     
  2. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45

    I am not sure, actually dont have a printer (o.0)
    I intended to get one this year but finances never lined up.
    You may wish to go over to the openSUSE forums for that one.
    Though I do know printing can be a little tricky sometimes in linux, though I am surprised that your HP is having issues as they usually work spot on in linux.
     
    #282 Ralph Bromley, Dec 16, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  3. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    I may go to that forum, but I'm not too likely to. The reason is as I said, I have a history with Suse and my printer not getting along. I don't believe that it has anything to do with my printer in particular, but that Suse is too tricky for my taste. Since Suse apppropriately detected and configured for my printer on initial installation, I'm wondering how to restore it to that state now, even though I never created a backup image for it? Even a complete reinstallation would be preferably to going down this path. If there isn't a better alternative, this may cause me to try some other distro instead.
     
  4. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    well it doesnt hurt though, you never know
     
  5. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    What do you think...if I deleted everything in Yast's installation summary related to the printer and scanner, then reinstalled it, do you think that would likely fix it?
     
  6. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    Possibly, its worth a try.
     
  7. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    I really didn't have any idea of what I was doing, but on reinstall it gave me a choice of 4 drivers to select from. I simply took the first one in the list, which appears to be working...at least partially. The HP Device Manager icon is back in the System tray, and I was able to print a test page, as well as print from Firefox and Kwrite, but when I try to do it from Opera, a dialog appears saying that the printer isn't accessible. It is now using the original driver, as far as version number, but I'm not going to touch that update again. Not sure about the scanner yet, I'll try it after posting.

    Any idea of how to make Opera see the printer?
     
  8. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    I thought that reinstalling Opera might be solution for printer access, so I started to do so with Yast, but the search result for Opera raised some questions I need to ask before proceeding. I would have attached a screenshot, but for some reason the forum won't let me. It just displays a message saying that there was a problem updating the file,with no other explanation. The list it presented included many items that don't appear to have any connection with Opera...at least by name, but is it correct that Opera could use all of them in some fashion...if they were installed?

    The second question is that the version of Opera listed in the search is 12.15, instead of 12.16, which is the actual installation. Is there any significance to this mismatch that I should be aware of?

    Third question...two of the uninstalled items on the list do have Opera as part of their name, Opera-GTK and Opera-KDE4, both of which show version numbers matching the older uninstalled version of Opera. Should either of these be installed, or would the difference in version numbers cause more problems?
     
  9. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    always use the new version if possible.
    As for the two versions in the repo, they relate to the main GUI interfaces in linux, GTK and QT.
    The difference between them is more about appearance, rather then functionality in the case of opera.
     
  10. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    I'll try the upload again:

    Opera.

    For some reason, it seems that the problem was only with that last post. Why are all of those other items listed? Just looking at the names, they appear to have to do with more than just appearance.
     
  11. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yeah the search on yast will pull up other packages with similar names or simular functionality.
    most of those others have words like "operations" so the case sensitivity is actually quite high
     
  12. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    Good, the new installation of Opera fixed the printing problem with it.
     
  13. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
  14. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    Yes, even the scanner portion works, so all is well...for now.
     
  15. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yeah, I mean it could have been an update that threw something off.
    It happens every so often.
     
  16. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    Another aspect of the printer that I'm curious about is FAXing. I don't intend to actually go into this, because I've not been able to use it since I went to a cable connection, instead of dialup. I was under the impression that my only alternative was to use an online FAX service, but in a phone conversation I had with a rep with the cable company some time ago, he said that he could instruct me on how to make it work on cable, just as it did on dialup, but I use the FAX so little, that we didn't go into it then either.

    I understand that you probably aren't very well versed in this. Since you don't have a printer, chances are that you don't have a FAX machine either, but I'm just wondering if Linux can deal with cable FAXing any better or differently than Windows?
     
  17. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    Faxing would probably be similar.
     
  18. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    Seems like I mentioned it before, but I couldn't find mention of it. One thing that bugs me in Linux is the fact that I haven't found an easy method to manage windows between monitors...something like Ultramon does in Windows. I don't care about a lot of it's functions, but the fact that it adds special buttons at the top of all windows, that control the window's position between monitors is something that I would definitely like to have in Suse. I know that I can drag windows around, but to do so requires finding a very tiny portion of the main header with the cursor, which I always seem to fumble with. I have Googled for something like this, but found nothing. Is there a way do it?
     
  19. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    Something about Grub that seems odd, is that below the regular boot option for Suse, it lists Advanced Boot options for it. I would have thought that it would contain something like Failsafe or RAM or media check, as it has in the past, but all that is there is two identical listings, which only boot to Suse as the regular boot option does. Is that by design, or is Grub just fouled up?
     
    #299 seekermeister, Dec 18, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013
  20. Ralph Bromley

    Ralph Bromley Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    45
    I really cant say, duel monitor support in linux is rather shaky (as most of it deals in proprietary drivers)

    No the other is for recovery too, it would boot into a console session
     

Share This Page

Loading...