How do I get rid of Google Chrome App?

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by MikeHawthorne, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    I made the mistake of selecting the Google Chrome App.

    It's terrible!

    I want to go back to my old Google Chrome but I can't find a way to do it.
    I uninstalled Chrome, downloaded a new install file and reinstalled it and it still opens the app.

    How do I stop it?

    Mike
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,829
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi Mike,

    do you mean chrome in metro? Do you want to go back to IE in metro and chrome on the desktop?
     
  3. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi Kemical

    Yes I wan't to go back to using the Chrome browser the way I used to.
    Using it in Metro just makes everything harder.

    You can't minimize it Downloading is harder, and it hangs all the time.

    I just want to go back to the way it was.

    Who decided that it was easier to drag the windows to close it then just click a little (now missing) button.

    How do you remove an app once you have it.

    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Chrome but it still opens the app, even when I click on the link on the desktop.

    Mike
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,829
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Ok, the easiest way I know of doing it is this.

    Remove chrome icons completely from the desktop, Taskbar and then go into Internet options (via control panel) and make IE the default browser again.
    Now you should find that metro IE is enabled again.
    To get chrome on the desktop again, find the chrome icon, right click it and pin to the task bar. When you click on the chrome tab in the taskbar you'll get a prompt (this prompt relates to metro only and not default browser). Make sure you choose IE otherwise this will place chrome in metro again so watch for this prompt especially. (note, this will not make chrome the default browser and whilst you can use it on the desktop etc, if anything like a link wants to open a browser then of course it will open IE. Just be ready for that)
     
  5. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    The thing is before I unwisely said OK to using Chrome Metro it worked fine, and it was the default browser.
    I used it that way for a year on my old computer with Windows 8.

    I'll try what you suggested.

    Why did anyone think this an improvement over the old one.

    You can't minimize it, something I do a lot, you can't close it with a click and it hangs on me, the old one never did that.
    I don't like the way it handles downloads either, it used to be so simple.

    And you can't see the task-bar so you can't access the other software I use when I'm online.

    Mike
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    A variation of what you suggested got me back where I want to be.
    I uninstalled Google Chrome, removes all the icons from everywhere, and then I downloaded it in Internet Explorer and re-installed it. I then removed all the icons on the Start page.

    I opened it from the desktop and when it asked me if I wanted to make it the default browser I said yes.

    Now when I open it from the desktop it's fine.

    I won't have any icons on the start page so I won't make the mistake of opening it from there again.
    I think that's what got me into this mess to start with.

    Thanks for the help.

    Mike
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,829
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Glad you got it right again. I use chrome but don't like it in metro nor as my default browser as some Microsoft sites won't play nice unless you use IE.
     
  8. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    I'm afraid it reverted and I'm back where I was again.
    This never happened in the beta versions.

    Mike
     
  9. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Mike,

    > Start
    Rt Clk the Chrome Tile
    Hit, Uninstall, on the Bar @ the bottom of the Start screen. You need to uninstall the Store APP version of Chrome.

    Uninstalling from Programs & Features removes the browser.

    Once it, the desktop version, is installed you tell it or IE to be the default browser.

    You have to deal w/ the APP version & the Desktop versions separately. Both will or can show Tiles on Start.

    And this like this (note top section)
    Screenshot (60).JPG

    I have IE, FF, Chrome installed, none of your issues... and that is not using APPs for any of them, just usual desktop browsers.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    new_windows_logo1.
     
  10. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi Drew

    I thought that there must be a way to do that.

    Thanks for the help.

    Mike
     
  11. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    You're welcome, Mike.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    new_windows_logo1.
     
  12. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Here's how I finally got it to work.

    I uninstalled Internet Explorer and Chrome.

    I reinstalled Chrome, and set it as default browser.

    Then I reinstalled IE and when asked if I wanted it to be default browser I said no.

    Now both work from the desktop without using Metro, and when I click a link it opens in Chrome.

    IE still won't open my home page, but I've always had stuff like this with Internet Explorer, it's why I use Chrome.

    Mike
     
  13. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,708
    Likes Received:
    195
    In the Chrome settings there a switch for it. So no need for uninstalling :)
     
  14. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    If you mean a switch for whether it is default or not that didn't help, but if you mean there is a way to tell it not to use the Metro app that would be great?

    Mike
     
  15. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    You got it, Mike; that's what I meant. But, what I don't follow... is I have Chrome, as well as IE10, but, no APP for it, only the desktop browser. I rarely use Chrome but, I do have it. No Win8 Store APP, though.

    I, also, have FF but, only as a desktop browser, no Store APP.

    Far as I know, neither are (available) Store APPs

    What is your home page that won't load in IE?

    Cheers,
    Drew
    new_windows_logo1.
     
  16. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi Drew

    My Comcast, Xfinity home page.
    It's what I've always used as my home page but it won't load in Internet Explorer.

    XFINITY by Comcast -- Official Customer Site | Email | Watch TV Online

    I get some message about compatibility, and then it just stays blank.
    If I keep trying to force it to open I.E. crashes.

    As far as Chrome goes I have both it and I.E. working outside of Metro now.
    And Chrome has no problem with my home page.

    Mike
     
  17. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Mike,

    From your link here it is in IE10. No lack of compatibility, no making IE crash. And that's w/out Compatibility Mode.

    Just thought, I give it a shot, whatever you'd told me it was.

    Screenshot (61).JPG

    Cheers,
    Drew
    new_windows_logo1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...