How many times have you installed Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by mike2k9, May 30, 2009.

  1. Camride

    Camride New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    12
    Twice on 6801
    Twice on 7000
    Twice on 7057
    Probably 6 times on RC (bad HD making me think I had bad installs)
    Soon to be twice on whatever the latest interim build is.
     
  2. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,679
    Likes Received:
    378
    Wonder if folk will write ballads about Windows 7 :rolleyes:

    The saga - the trials and tribulations - the never ending quest :D

    Willie Nelson - now theres a name to conjure with:rolleyes:
     
  3. Noobstix

    Noobstix New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    2x for Beta (used Beta until early-March on the first run and then went back to it the week before I went back to school)

    2x for RC (I installed it the first time after it released, used it until I ended up getting a virus last Thursday, and reinstalled it)
     
  4. jimbo45

    jimbo45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hi there
    How long is a piece of string or how many hot dinners have you ever had. :razz:

    Cheers
    jimbo
     
  5. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I chose 3 because there wasn't an option for 2... :confused:
     
  6. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    Once in my Lappy the Beta and Once in my old desktop the RC and again removed Beta from Lappy and installed RC.
    Total - 3
     
  7. Timewarp

    Timewarp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed Win 7 5 times.
    2x on my desktop
    3x on my Dell Studio 15 (2x was 64bit)
    Now I'm on 32 bit
     

Share This Page

Loading...