How many times have you installed Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by mike2k9, May 30, 2009.

  1. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Going back as far as the beta build, and earlier for some of you. For me:

    Laptop: 1x 32-bit
    XPC-Shuttle: 1x 32-bit
    HP xw6200: 2x 64-bit
    HP xw6200: 5x 32-bit

    Total so far= 9
     
  2. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    haha "I could do it with the monitor switched off" :D
     
  3. Windows 7

    Windows 7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once for beta and once for RC. Those are some weird choices.
     
  4. Josh the Nerd

    Josh the Nerd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    2
    Why is "2" not an option? It seems like that would be the ideal number for most testers (Beta once, RC once.)
     
  5. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once for beta, once for RC, and Once for 7127 Release.

    Enzo.
     
  6. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    First I installed Build 7000. I got that from M$. Then I tried 7057 which couldn't handle my network properly. So I got 7048 and stuck with that til I got 7100. 7057 and 7048 both came from torrents and 7100 was from M$. I plan to stick with the RC til the RTM comes out. The only way I might try a different build is if one comes along with the Classic Start Menu. I still don't like the new one.

    Now there is talk of malware and botnets coming along with the torrent downloads. I don't know how much truth there is to all of that but I don't want to mess with it. Build 7100 is working great for now.

    So that makes 4 times I installed Windows 7. Why is there no option for clicking 2 or 4. Did whoever set that up think there was no possibility for someone to have done 2 or 4 installations. That means I'm not allowed to vote in the poll.
     
  7. rksudhagar

    rksudhagar New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    build 7100 works fine. no hasseles!
     
  8. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the lack of options. I was so frustrated after the last install when I created this. I have no problems with Win7, it's been hardware issues. On my xw6200 Win7 refuses to play nice with my S-ATA Raid controller. It's been hit or miss, and when I hit, it eventually gives me problems.

    But still, thought it coulda been a fun poll, if I had the right number of responses. My Bad :(
     
  9. jmanjeff

    jmanjeff New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once for beta and once for RC
     
  10. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    I automatically have at least 10 times due to the fact that I'm running 5 PC's at home with Win 7 on them.. ;) But the last option is the most fitting.. ;)
     
  11. dam89

    dam89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've only installed it about 8 times :) two desktops and my laptop and then a mates laptop.
     
  12. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hey it's no biggy dude. I guess I came across as a bit of a jerk. Sorry about that. :( I coulda just answered 4 without complaining.

    I wish I could help you with that raid thing. Mine just sailed right through the SATA raid set up. Don't know what to say.
     
  13. patrickt

    patrickt Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've installed it on my desktop and my netbook. I installed 32bit first and then switched to 64bit. Windows7 RC1 I've installed three times, once on my netbook and twice on my desktop. Oh, when I installed 64bit on my desktop it went south, a defective motherboard/processor and the defect didn't appear till I installed 64bit. So that added two installs.
     
  14. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,720
    Likes Received:
    381
    So there is an option to do it with the monitor turned on !:D

    I have been through nearly all the builds :) As soon as a build becomes available I go for it = me sad . Just cannot stop myself :D
     
  15. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    I guess I installed beta twice once 32 bit and the other 64 bit. Ended up sticking with 32 bit.
    I did the same with the RC.
    I've also installed a couple of times, temporary, to test whether there is a difference between installing from a DVD or USB flash drive. Flash drive wins hands down BTW.

    My present install is the one I did on May 5 (7100 build) fully customized with all my normal programs and fully patched/updated. I just created a "partimage" image last night in case I mess up.
     
  16. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks stueycaster. Win7 has no problem with my individual SATA drives, but as soon as I create the Raid Volume, it flips out. I've got it to go through 2 times on the raid, but when it finishes expanding files, i get an error about "Unable to update boot configuration" or something along those lines. Bummer to, because I've always noticed the performance difference when using Raid 0 over a single drive. It was really hard to give this up on my XP build. But gotta move on.

    I expect to have a new custom machine by the time Win7 is officially realeased, so hopefully it won't be a problem
     
  17. RustyFalcon

    RustyFalcon Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just the one time. I held off on the betas, but have the Build 7100 RC installed on one machine running 64-bit. So far I like it. The only big incompatibility I've found is Symantec Endpoint Protection in 64-bit is not configured to install the POP3 Mail protection by design, so I switched to McAfee Virus Scan and Anti-Spam Enterprise version. The Mcafee products installed native 64-bit and run 64-bit scans with no issues that I can tell. A minor issue is that Adobe Acrobat Pro 7 does not install a print driver, so I cannot create PDF files. Not a huge problem though.
     
  18. Ahmed Alzayani

    Ahmed Alzayani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    12 times .... All fresh install. ~20 minutes each to the first login screen:

    • Build 6801 (laptop + desktop)
    • Build 6956 (laptop + desktop)
    • Build 7000[Beta] (laptop + desktop)
    • Bulid 7057 (desktop only)
    • Bulid 7077 (laptop + desktop)
    • Bulid 7100[RC] (3 times laptop 32/64 bit + desktop 64 bit)
    • ..... No Pre-RTM yet :D waiting for 7200
    Aside from the early builds (6801/6956) which i face number of issue with the network, Windows 7 Installation/use was very smooth, the only issue i had was GPU driver on 64-bit (i had to hack generic driver for it to work).
     
  19. JeremyJukes

    JeremyJukes Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    Windows 7 installs

    32 bit once
    64 bit twice
     
  20. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Well, lets see.
    4 times pre-beta.
    twice beta.
    three post beta
    2 RC
    Four post RC

    So that's fifteen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...