How to solve this blue screen error (BCCode: 1a) "Memory Management"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by RamkumarR, Jul 1, 2014.

  1. RamkumarR

    RamkumarR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am using a desktop with below mentioned config.
    Processor : Intel® core ™ i3-3220 CPU @3.30GHZ
    RAM : 8 GB (2x4GB)
    HDD : 1TB
    Nvidia Geforce 210 - 512MB
    D-Link DWA-525 Wireless N150 Desktop Adaptor
    OS :Windows 7 Prof SP1 x64 bit

    Problem report :

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1a
    BCP1: 0000000000003452
    BCP2: 000007FEFCDE2000
    BCP3: FFFFF700010930F8
    BCP4: D8E000017C9F1004
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\070114-29016-01.dmp
    C:\Users\VRTS\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-63632-0.sysdata.xml

    Pls help me to solve this issue.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Hi,
    to best help you we really need to see the actual dump file which is produced when windows bsods. Make sure your system is set up to produce dump files by checking these settings:

    If you already have some dump files ( found in the Minidump folder which is located in the main windows folder) or once you have a few (always better to have more than one as it helps us debuggers) read this thread then post the results:
    http://windowsforum.com/threads/how-to-ask-for-help-with-a-bsod-problem.38837/
    .
     
  3. RamkumarR

    RamkumarR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    As u told, I run that SF diagnostic tool.Then I got a folder with this name (SF_01-07-2014).And I compressed it by 7-ZIP.when I upload it,an error is coming like that " There was a problem uploading your file".

    I have tried with winrar,winip and 7 Zip.I cant upload it.Sorry for my poor english...

    Pls suggest me what i have to do further...
     
    #3 RamkumarR, Jul 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Apologies about the forum upload service it's in the process of being fixed but in the meantime try using this site to post your files on and then post the link:
    http://www.mediafire.com/
     
  5. RamkumarR

    RamkumarR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 1A, {41284, fffff8a00d5c5001, d351, fffff781c0000000}
    
    Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+4ad3 )
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    
    Hi,
    almost all of the dump files sent were like the above. A couple were Bugcheck 24 which could mean NTFS errors and another was a Bugcheck 3B which could be anything from bad RAM to corrupt data.
    You may have a RAM issue and you'll have to perform some testing to see if this is so.

    AppleCharger.sys Thu Oct 25 01:51:02 2012: GIGABYTE On/Off Charge driver. May cause BSOD on Win7/8 systems - uninstall to test

    Dnetr28x.sys Tue Apr 19 04:31:37 2011: D-Link DWA-525 Wireless N 150 Desktop Adapter please update:
    http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/home-solutions/connect/adapters/dwa-525-wireless-n-150-pci-adapter

    gdrv.sys Fri Mar 13 03:22:29 2009: Gigabyte Easy Saver - mobo power utility driver please update:
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4004#utility

    GVTDrv64.sys Tue Sep 05 08:10:02 2006: Gigabyte Easy Tune 6 driver (known BSOD issues w/Win7)-uninstall to test.

    nvlddmkm.sys Sat Jan 08 02:07:22 2011: Nvidia gpu driver. Please update:
    http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/75991/en-us

    Please run the Intel driver update utility:
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx

    If you still bsod after making the above changes run a chkdsk:
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/guide-to-using-check-disk-in-windows-vista/

    Run a system file scan. Find command prompt in the start menu, right click on it and run as admin. Type:
    sfc /scannow
    Press enter and await results.

    Download the latest version of Memtest86 here:
    http://www.memtest.org/
    You can use this app to test your RAM. You'll need to burn to a disk or USB drive and then boot from it. This is so the RAM can be tested outside of the windows operating system. Try to run for at least 12hours unless errors appear straight away and it's obvious there is something wrong with the RAM (the errors will show up in red).

    Please post any new dump files.
     
  7. RamkumarR

    RamkumarR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found error report in memtest86 test (Error details are coming in RED color). Further what I have to do please suggest me
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    You'll need to replace your RAM. You could test each stick individually to see which or both have an issue but to be honest it's probably better to just start again and buy a new pair of sticks as they are matched in the factory for compatibility.
     
  9. RamkumarR

    RamkumarR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your best support
     
    kemical likes this.
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Glad to help.. Post back if you need further help.. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...