HP Desktop with Windows 8 Home, can't access IE from Start Screen

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Networking' started by cjaxon, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. cjaxon

    cjaxon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running Windows 8 on HP. Have Microsoft Account set up and am able to access IE from Desktop but not from Start Screen. When I go to Network and Internet section, tells me I'm not connected to a network.
    What to do?
     
  2. BurrWalnut

    BurrWalnut Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    13
    First of all, clear the Store cache by opening a Run window (Windows Logo key+R), typing wsreset and pressing Enter.

    If it doesn't cure it, check the internet connection, i.e. press the Windows Logo key+X (or right-click or press and hold off the bottom left corner) and choose Control Panel > Small Icons > Internet Options > Connections Tab > LAN Settings (at the bottom) and remove the tick from Proxy server > OK, etc.
     
  3. cjaxon

    cjaxon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice. I did as you recommended. Proxy server was not checked.

    Problem remains. I can access IE from desktop. Cannot access IE from Startscreen. Get an error message saying I'm not connected to the network. When I check Network and Internet section, it tells me I don't have a network connection. If that's true, why do I have no problem from the Desktop? I know the IE on the Desktop is a different IE than the one on the Startscreen, but that should not make a difference, since there is only one network.
     
  4. Peterr

    Peterr Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Try internet options>programs and see the top. That box etc. may affect the explorer.
    I'm sure you have done a system restore.
     
  5. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    A silly suggestion.....
    Do you have your IE pinned to Taskbar? If yes, unpin it.
    Try to open IE from Start screen afterwards.
     
  6. Peterr

    Peterr Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just a thought. I believe you can retrieve apps you have removed form desktop so maybe deleting and retrieving this explorer app might help.
     
  7. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Go to Start screen ( Win logo + C ) > type programs and features > select Programs and Features > left side, select Turn Windows features on or off > scroll down to Internet Explorer 10 > UN-check the box > OK when done.

    Restart computer > go back to Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off > put a checkmark back on Internet Explorer 10 > OK when done.

    Now try opening IE 10 from Start screen.
     
  8. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    In order for this to happen, IE needs to be your default browser is all....to use the IE metro app.

    What do you mean by: When I go to nework and internet section?
     
  9. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    Try repairing it.
    Open "Windows Features" , uncheck IE 10/11, click OK. Restart PC. Then turn IE 10/11 back on.

    ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...