I want to install Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Hambone, May 26, 2009.

  1. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    At what point do I copy download onto DVD to install windows 7. I need a copy of windows 7 to download, correct? I initially downloaded directly into a file and then tried to copy it onto a DVD to no avail. Then I tried to download on the DVD at the initial download to no avail.
     
  2. kingskin

    kingskin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    kingskin is correct.

    I prefer:

    ImgBurn

    Please try to perform a "clean" install, not the upgrade route as this can cause conflicts.

    You'll need to copy all your import documents, pictures, video, music, etc to a flash drive or external USB drive if you have one.

    You will however,m need to re-install all your 3rd party software
     
  4. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,704
    Likes Received:
    379
    Nice car :) Just did an upgrade from windows 7100 RC too 7127 and so far all is working :D
    Found b4 when I did a clean install I run into problems with 7127 this time it worked fine .
    Life is strange :rolleyes:View attachment 811

    But the clean install is the best way . I am just in a wierd situation ?
     
    #4 whoosh, May 26, 2009
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Any significant changes whoosh?

    Your picture........There's a You Tube video on that also:D

    The teacher showed us that is class a while back.
     
  6. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,704
    Likes Received:
    379
    Well I did say a while back I had trouble with win7 7127 but with the upgrade it all went great very solid and stable so far no probs at all . Strange because I tried the fresh install b4 and run into issues .
    Only thing I did a fresh torrent download so it may be a better torrent of 7127 ?
    View attachment 814

    That may be the answer the fact my first torrent was in some way not quite the full ticket and the new one is :rolleyes:
    So maybe not the method I used to install the OS but the fact I got the good torrent :D
     
  7. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my C: drive partitioned. Will I be given the option to install windows 7 in the 2nd partition separate from my windows vista. I don't want to overwrite my Vista OS? Is it even possible to install on an external HD? I have 77 GB on my partitioned C: drive where I want to install.
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello,

    On what partition is your Vista OS loaded on?
     
  9. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    the original side I guess. when I partitioned it, 78 GB was removed for 2nd partition. which is where I want to install windows 7
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Go to Start > Run, and type diskmgmt.msc

    No let me know how many partitions you have, what letters are assigned to each and which partition is marked as the Boot partition.
     
  11. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 on my internal hd and 2 on my external hd.
    C: and D: with D; as boot internal hd and

    F: and G: are my external hd
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, when you start the installation process, you'll be presented with a screen display the various partitions.

    Select C: and you should be good to go.

    Before you insall I'd suggest you download this boot modifyer incase you have any issues with dual-booting:

    EasyBCD 1.7.2
     
  13. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed windows 7 on the extended C drive with the 78 GB. All went well so far. when I reboot i am given the option either windows 7 or windows vista. All my updates were successfully updated. I have windows version 7100. I see others with different numbers. Any idea?
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Glad all worked well:)

    Forget the newer leaked builds that are from the torrent sites, stick with the official RC.
     
  15. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I assume that is the one I have - 7100? So far I love it. Only incompatible software I had is my TuneUp Utilities 2009. No problems with Windows Live Mail as I was initially informed. McAfee probably works also, but AVG is cool.
     
  16. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,704
    Likes Received:
    379
    I agree forget the leaked builds :)
    Only prob I have I canna got to get them just to see what is out there . Is the grass greener ? Do I still love Lucy ?
    Whats the scene in Peyton Place- ever comeing back ?

    View attachment 821
     
  17. Hambone

    Hambone New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had problems downloading Adobe Reader being it requires your OS. Windows 7 is not an option
     
  18. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,704
    Likes Received:
    379
    There are or should be no problems getting Adobe reader to work .
    Use vista as the OS when you come to download it . I am running Adobe reader and no problems just ensure you choose vista as the OS .
    Good luck and enjoy your stay on this forum :D
     
  19. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, that's correct.

    Please don not run any type of system optimization program as you'll get disastrous results if you fix the 1,000's of errors that claim to find.

    No offense whoosh, but I prefer Foxit Reader 3.0 for Windows

    Adobe seems like bloatware to me.;)
     
  20. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,704
    Likes Received:
    379
    No worries Foxit works 2 ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...