Links not working for me

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by emorytech, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. Jabes

    Jabes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it looks official :-D
     
  2. Spectre

    Spectre Guest


    This entry is found in the Registry...

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\COMPONENTS\DerivedData\Componen ts\x86_microsoft-windows-directx-direct3d10.1_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.18000_none_ 50297d65a99216fa


    and these files are found in the System32 Folder...

    d3d10_1.dll
    d3d10_1core.dll

    It appears that DirectX 10.1 is installed but DxDiag does not report it as DirectX 10.1

    I have the ATI HD3850 DirectX 10.1 Video Card and DxDiag still reports it as DirectX 10
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,820
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Thanks Spectre for clearing that one up.. I didn't bother to check the registry lol
    So Winnebago it definately looks like this is the real Mcoy although I know Bios and Mike would never knowingly put something out that wasn't cosher...
    I find it interesting though that Spectre's card is still not picking up the Dx10.1. Maybe it actually needs software (which there is none) to activate it or something.. Ahh well. I'm sure it will all become clearer as time goes by. I hope your upgrade goes smoothly..:)

    Regarding your keyboard..Have you tried speeding it up in the keyboard options found via control panel? Maybe it's worth a try..
     
  4. briantokyo

    briantokyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    460/1000 GB used, should last for at least another couple days.
     
  5. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    Hi

    I would like to request or host the 64 bit version of SP1. Below is my FTP, so if someone can, go for it.

    Site: ftp.digital-audio-pro.us
    Port: 21
    Mode: Passive
    Login: public @ digital-audio-pro.us <--No spaces before/after the @
    Pword: public


    Place in the folder "Vista SP1-64bit

    I already have the 32bit version on there


    Tim
     
  6. winnebago

    winnebago New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea! Will check this evening when I get home.

    Glad to have so many confirmations. I feel better about loading it now.

    The main reason I am so hot to get this is that my niece wants Vista loaded on her laptop. She leaves to go back to California on Sunday. I want SP1 on there before I turn her loose with it to minimize any potential problems. Now I can move forward without fear of having a bogus SP1 on a machine 1800 miles away :D. You guys know how it is...we noez dem compooter thangs so we is tek sooport fer de IN-tire clan!

     
  7. mascaras

    mascaras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just intalled SP1 RC1 refresh 2 WU (windows update ) and i confirme Build number and kernel its the same as SP1 RTM (6001.1800)

    [​IMG]






    Dx10.1


    [​IMG]
     
  8. Jabes

    Jabes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    its uploading now
     
  9. jeremym

    jeremym New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    I have the one downloaded from this forum. If you want later tonight i will upload it. However i have a slow upload speed of 768k so it will take a bit to get up there. Let me know who all else offered because i would hate for you to have 34324 people uploading at the same time.
     
  10. highlander

    highlander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    I get everything EXACTLY like this with refresh 2... So i guess Refresh 2 is RTM.
     
  11. Jabes

    Jabes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    hey my name before I registered is my name now I'm uploading it right now should be done in another 1hr or so
     
  12. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI Jabes

    Tnx a bunch for that. I will inturn open the server up to all who want it.

    Thank you again


    Tim

    For what it is worth, here is some more links / info



    Download both Vista 32 and 64 SP1 RC from my FTP below

    Site: ftp.digital-audio-pro.us
    Mode: Passive
    Port: 21
    User: public@digital-audio-pro.us
    Pword: public

    Both are located in their own labeled folders




    Below are other links as well
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC (x86) - EXE (Multiple Languages) mu_windows_vista_service_pack_1_rc_x86_all.exe - 548 MB
    Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC (x64) - EXE (Multiple Languages)
    mu_windows_vista_service_pack_1_rc_x64_all.exe - 878 MB
    Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC (x86 and x64) - DVD (Multiple Languages)
    mu_windows_vista_service_pack_1_rc_x86_x64_all_dvd.iso - 1.39 GB
    Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC (x86) - EXE (English, German, Japanese, French and Spanish Only)
    mu_windows_vista_service_pack_1_rc_x86_en_de_ja_fr_es.exe - 436 MB




    32-bit and 64-bit Standalone Vista SP1 RC Free Download via HTTP (Supports All 36 MUI Languages) » My Digital Life

    MORE:

    Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Win Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008
    This allows for batch unattended installs. It contains Vista SP1 RC

    Download details: Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Windows Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008


    MORE


    The latest build of Vista SP1 RC Refresh is 6001.17128.080101-1935 v.774. Again, to use the trick to download and install the Vista SP1 RC Refresh from WU (Windows Update), a registry key will have to be inserted and added so that WU can recognize the computer as a valid target machine to roll out the SP1. The steps to get SP1 on the machine is pretty simple as outlined in this installation guide.

    Download RCRefreshSP1betaprogramsRK.cmd.


    Update: Windows Vista SP1 RC Refresh 2 (6001.18000)


    Download Vista 32 Direct from MS:

    install.wim
    boot.wim
    X13-49121.exe

    The downloaded files is in .WIM extension, a Windows Imaging Format Archive. By executing X13-49121.exe, users can run setup to install Vista 64-bit edition. To burn the 64-bit Vista code to DVD, here’s the guide to convert the .WIN files and make bootable .ISO DVD image, or follow illustrate guide using vLite. Just change the X13-49120.exe (for 32bit Vista) to X13-49121.exe will do, and download the etfsboot.com to put into “boot” directory.



    Download Vista 64 Direct from MS:
    1. boot.wim (116 MB)
    2. install.wim (2.24 GB)
    3. X13-49120.exe (73.7 MB)
    Same install as above.

    Tim
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,820
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Microsoft released this statement today..:

    “RC Refresh 2 code is the same as RTM. In final stages of a product Microsoft likes to get as much validation as possible before releasing. The release candidate ended up being a high enough quality to be approved to release to manufacturing.â€Â￾

    So there we have it, straight from the horses mouth! To read the rest of this article go here:
    » Some won’t have to wait until March for Vista SP1, after all | All about Microsoft | ZDNet.com
    This is one of the 'better' journo's out there who writes about MS IMO..
     
  14. jeremym

    jeremym New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.


    That makes no sense...but hey as long as your are uploading it :p
     
  15. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 64 bit needed - FTP info inc.

    I just found it....LOL!

    You can abort your xfer if you wish. Dont waste your bandwidth

    My servers are here next to me

    Tim
     
  16. bios

    bios New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RC Refresh you are talking about is obsolete. The final build is 6001.18000.080118-1840 which is the RTM build.
     
  17. highlander

    highlander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question: are these RC Refresh 2? Thanks
     
  18. bios

    bios New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure. This looks older. See my post above.
     
  19. briantokyo

    briantokyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    the 64 bit version is now also available in my server. thanks to bios for uploading it.

    Download at: Web Posting Information

    584/1000 GB used so far.
     

Share This Page

Loading...