Links not working for me

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by emorytech, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. jimb949

    jimb949 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downloaded from this site and this is what I got: The file has got version 6001.17028 and not 6001.18000. Is this RTM or not?
     
  2. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 32 and 64 available from my FTP now - TechNET releases

    I have both the 32 and 63 Bit versions directly from TechNET on my FTP server now if anyone needs them. I am connected to a DS3 so there should be lots of room




    Site: ftp.digital-audio-pro.us
    Port: 21
    Mode: passive
    User: public@digital-audio-pro.us
    Pword: public

    Both files are located in their own directories.
     
  3. the file properties are incorrect. they signed the exe without updating the data on the installer but it is build 18000. i know because ive run both and its def. not the same build
     
  4. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know which ones you are referring to (if it is my post), but I do know the bottom ones are older. I just put all the links I had on there for whoever wanted what.

    The Files on my FTP are the correct releases I was told, if they are indeed a previous release, I will make that clear on my post.

    I didn't mean to confuse anyone on that...sri




    Tim


    I also have other sites for these files as well if anyone wants them
     
  5. imported_naruto

    imported_naruto New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    at last, my niece told me who is working in M$ singapore that this RTM sp1 running around here is the real RTM sp1 that been distribute to the manufacturer. I've use this with my wintows wista ulimate and the speed was blazing fast.:eek:
     
  6. emorytech

    emorytech New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 32 and 64 available from my FTP now - TechNET releases

    I cant log into your ftp. Do you have the integrated ISO's there?

    Nevermind I got in, had to do the ftp in a different format than I am use to.
     
  7. highlander

    highlander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 32 and 64 available from my FTP now - TechNET releases

    Which are these??? There are no releases of SP1 on technet right now.

     
  8. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Here is the info....just like anyone else. As you can see it is the latest release. End of story














    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]
     
  9. n9nu

    n9nu Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    A good DX 10.1 Verifier


    [​IMG]
     
  10. stefan9

    stefan9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx for the effort n9nu but can you please tell me how I need to enter the ftp address. Haven't used a ftp address before. Do I just copy this into the address bar or what??

    Thanx in advance
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
  12. briantokyo

    briantokyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 Terabyte reached. I raised the bw to 1300 GB to allow for a few more.

    256 people downloading at the moment. it seems the site was linked in many other places
     
  13. briantokyo

    briantokyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bandwidth depleted.
     
  14. Spectre

    Spectre Guest


    Thank you very much!
    Because of you generosity it allowed others to receive SP1.
     
  15. highlander

    highlander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes... Thank you...
     
  16. hi

    I downloaded and installed SP1 and it seems fine apart from that non of my pop3 notification programs, nor windows mail, can now connect to get my pop3 email. I have my pop3 account setup on hotmail and that retrieves them ok.

    Anyone else experiencing this?

    thanks
    Andy
     
  17. Re: hi

    had to set incoming mail to ssl (port 995). I could send email, just could retrieve it. It seems the ssl option has fixed it. Very wierd, never had to use that prior to SP1.

    Apart from that little hiccup, SP1 seems very smooth and sleek. Even though it took 3 hours to install lol. PC spec: 3ghz AMD Dual core, 3GB DDR2 ram, plenty of harddrive space :)
     
  18. Angelx64

    Angelx64 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Links not working for me also.

    Links not working for me also
    Can someone give me a good link
     
  19. highlander

    highlander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Links not working for me also.

    Why a good link for someone who is not registered?

    As part of this LOYALTY for receiving the SP1 through here I will visit this forum daily and add my support... Hope there are good news daily ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...