Menu Appearance

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by Ilya Byk, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. Ilya Byk

    Ilya Byk Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all. Would somebody please tell me how to fix this issue?? As you see I have "Windows Aero" selected and applied, but my menus still show up as I would have "Windows Classic" applied. You can see in this shot that I already pressed "Apply", but the menus didn't change. Dragging windows all over the screen is fine, but this menu is not. How do I fix this? Thank You All

    [​IMG]
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Menus are supposed to be the same for ALL styles, Classic, Standard, Bassic, or Aero.

    +

    You can adjust visualizations including those of menus under:

    Control Panel => System => Advanced => Performance Settings => Visual Effects Tab.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  3. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    I am not sure, reading your post, exactly what it is you are rquesting. But, if you want to change the general appearance (I think you have the "classic" theme?) yhen try one of the other Aero themes, or try changing the background.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    cybercore, I believe if you check adjust for best performance, you are stuck with the Windows Basic theme.
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Absolutely correct if you empty all of those check boxes, but I didn't say one had to. :) It allows to add or remove shadows from menus, some other effects as well. I am not going to describe each option now, no need I believe.
     
  6. Ilya Byk

    Ilya Byk Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my options to look like same as in this shot.
     
    #6 Ilya Byk, Jan 24, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's the reason you're stuck in Windows Basic mode.You can't uncheck them all, or that' what happens.

    You can try disabling a few of them, the see if you can switch to Aero
     
  8. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321


    Enable desktop composition
    must be on, but you can check all other options as well.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Nice call cybercore, I didn't know exactly which ones to uncheck
     
  10. Ilya Byk

    Ilya Byk Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    That doesn't work. That is a wrong solution. Any other thoughts??
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did you try checking Adjust for best appearance?
     
  12. Ilya Byk

    Ilya Byk Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey. That was tried too.
     
  13. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  14. Ilya Byk

    Ilya Byk Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...