my laptop claims to be connected but wont load any pages

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by jebb, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. jebb

    jebb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My laptop says its has a excellent connection and will connect to any network but my home WiFi but then when I try to use the internet (chrome, IE, steam) it drops out and says its unable to load ... I have deleted or turned off all security software so that it doesn't block the connection but it didn't do anything...I have tried to reset the network settings and such... It is a dell inspiron with fully updated windows xp... All help is greatly appreciated
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Have a look at your ip configuration - goto a command prompt and enter:

    ipconfig /all

    Display the output here if you need help interpreting it.
     
  3. jebb

    jebb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that but the window closes within a second of it opening so I have no idea what it says ...
     
    #3 jebb, Apr 5, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2014
  4. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    Open it again and see if it has the word administrator?
    cmd.PNG

    When you say that all security settings have been turned off... are you talking about the windows firewall or a 3rd party antivirus program like nortains?
     
  5. jebb

    jebb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All third party and i tried disabling the windows firewalls too but I just turned it back on after it had no effect... And I'm pretty sure I see adminastrator
     
  6. jebb

    jebb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sigh...this makes no sense...
     
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Opening the CMD prompt as an Administrator is completely different from an Administrator account.
     

Share This Page

Loading...