Not a problem. Just wonder why or how.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by davidhk129, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 IE10.

    Today I ran into a peculiar issue. Problem is fixed using system restore.
    I just wonder if anyone can shed some light as to why or how did that happen......

    I clicked Start > All Programs. Instead of seeing what should be on screenshot #1, I saw screenshot #2 instead.
    System restore brought back the programs missing from screenshot #1.
    Anyone knows why ?

    screenshot #1:
    1.


    screenshot #2:

    2.
     
  2. Fixer1234

    Fixer1234 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    37
    I noticed from the slider that you are looking at different parts of the list. The list goes in alphabetical order and then starts the alphabet over with another list. I'm sure there is some kind of logic behind this. Could the answer be that simple?
     
  3. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Perhaps, I have not stated the situation properly. I though all Vista and Win 7 users would know what I meant.

    Let me clarify......
    Usually when one clicks at Start > then clicks All Programs, one will first see the programs shown similar to the ones in screenshot #1 > and if one scrolls down, one will see programs similar to those shown in screenshot #2.

    What happened to me was..... I was missing those in screenshot #1. All I could see were those shown in screenshot #2.
    System restore fixed the issue. I just wonder what caused that.
     
    #3 davidhk129, Mar 8, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2014
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    It's windows....need I say more.....lol.

    All kidding aside, did you try a reboot before a system store? If so, did the same thing happen.
     
  5. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    I don't recall about reboot.
    Anyway, not that important. Just curious.

    P.S. WARNING.
    I stupidly installed VSO Downloader from CNET. It is supposed to be able to download any video and audio files from the internet.
    The moment I had it downloaded my Default Home Page,which was Google.ca, had become Conduit home page.
    Took me another system restore to be back to normal.
    Went through Internet manage add-ons, program files x86, and then registry hunting for Conduit. GEEZZZ .
     
  6. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    My system was declared clean by Walwarebytes ( on-demand ) and Avast before I met Conduit.
    Guess what ? Malwarebyes just found 63 PUPs.
    God Damn !!!
     
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    Yeah....I try and stay away from CNET downloads...I'd rather use file hippo, major geeks or softpedia just for that reason. Now, CNET has that stupid ass downloader thing. I remember when CNET used to be the place to get just about any free/trial software...now it's like Norton...sucks ass.
     
    badrobot likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...