Problem loading a particular website

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by rymaples, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. rymaples

    rymaples New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 64bit 7 installed and I'm having a problem connecting to www.vwcredit.com. I've tried with Firefox, IE, and Chrome and none will connect. Firefox just goes to a plain white page. IE brings up a message that says Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. Chrome is the only one that gives any kind of error message.

    This webpage is not available.

    The webpage at http://www.vwcredit.com/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

    [​IMG] More information on this errorBelow is the original error message
    Error 324 (net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE): Unknown error.


    The website works fine on XP and Vista. I don't have problems with any other website that I'm aware of. Any ideas of what the problem could be??
     
  2. adduncan

    adduncan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Working fine for me (Win7 RC1 Build 7100)
     
  3. mozzaca

    mozzaca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having exactly the same problems as you described. The only way to visit vwcredit.com is to use a different operating system other than Windows 7. By the way I also use Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit RC1. Every other website works fine for me. It will be interesting to know the cause of this problem.
     
  4. peter2108

    peter2108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    all site is done with Adobe Player, did you installed this plug ? With Firefox you shall download it manually as it refuses the automatic update...
     
  5. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    works perfect in my Win 7 Build 7100 32Bit and Opera 10 Beta. BTW, tis site is not completely made with Flash. Just the menu's. We will try to fix the problem if the original poster provides more information on the error message recieved in all the tested browsers. Also a ping test with domain name and IP address will be useful.
     
  6. mozzaca

    mozzaca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am able to visit the vwcredit.com site with 32-bit Windows 7 OS using IE. The problem appears to affect only the 64-bit Windows 7 OS. Here is the output for ping.

    $ ping vwcredit.com

    Pinging vwcredit.com [199.5.59.36] with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 199.5.59.36: Destination net unreachable.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 199.5.59.36:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
     
  7. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did the same in my machine and getting the same result. But able to access the website.

    can you try the following link and let us know the result? cos, when we access vwcredit.com, it redirects to the below link.

    Volkswagen Credit
     
  8. mozzaca

    mozzaca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you dre@ms. I am able to access the link you provided. I am also able to access the vwcredit.com site following that link. However, trying to access <www.vwcredit.com/myaccount> directly which is the link that redirects to the link you provided just doesn't work in Windows 7 (64-bit). Can someone explain this to me? It does not work with firefox nor IE. I am able to access that site (i.e. www.vwcredit.com/myaccount) from the 32-bit version of Windows 7 as well as Ubuntu jaunty 64-bit.
     
  9. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I can access the site in 64bit, 32Bit in Firefox or IE.

    It is a Java orientated page. Do you have the latest Java installed?
     
  10. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    @mozzaca
    glad atleast u r now able to access the website. but it is strange y it is not workin in 64bit. Try to restore defaults in IE and check. Also if you have any other connections listed above lan settings, remove it and check. sounds crazy, but sometimes these steps wil work. :)
     
  11. mozzaca

    mozzaca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could davehc be hinting at the cause of the problem? I have the latest version of java (i.e. jdk 1.6_14 64-bit) installed. Could it be that it requires the 32-bit version of java?
     

Share This Page

Loading...