SP1 won't configure

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by rpjd, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. rpjd

    rpjd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought my laptop with Vista as the original OS (August 2010). Upgraded to 7. I've had no problem whatsoever with downloading, installing and configuring updates. Until now. I have 1 important update Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (KB976932). I am getting this error: 0x800f0826. No other updates available. Is this a known issue?
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Have you recently used Driver Sweeper and or Driver Cleaner Dot Net applications. I know that Mike the owner and senior administrator of this site had a similar issue which he seemed to link to the over zealous use of Driver Sweeper in cleaning up some ATI drivers. Not sure what he did or if he managed to overcome the issue but I did find this article from a TechNet Blog which may help. If youhave to resort to "Work Around 3", here is a Microsoft Article that may help and another.
     
  3. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
  4. rpjd

    rpjd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried all of the these, none worked. Although my laptop boots and works normally, I think I have a problem with the OS. I tried to do a system restore/rollback of 24/48 hours, but the system restore failed. Sounds ominous. No idea what to do. Another issue is that I'm trying to upgrade the Android OS on my Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000. Windows 7 fails to install the Android driver. MTP usb device Failed. Oddly enough, my Galaxy S connects to Windows XP without any difficulty.
     
  5. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93

    Just curious what you are using for an anti-virus. I use Norton Security and in order to do a system restore I have to disable it. If I don't I get the message system restore failed.
     
  6. rpjd

    rpjd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats never been an issue before, never had an issue installing/configuring any Windows updates before. I using Avira Anti-virus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...