Insider Preview Start Menu Not Opening On Vmware Player

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by serhatkoroglu, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. serhatkoroglu

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed technical preview of Windows 10 on a Vmware virtual machine runs from VmWare Player. But I can't opened the start menu when I clicked down on the icon. I installed twice but problem still continues. Why can't I see the start menu?
     
  2. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    314
    Works ok on my vmware workstation... the start button has an animation so how much ram did you give it and has the vmtools been installed yet?
     
    Trouble likes this.
  3. serhatkoroglu

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you are right. When I increase the ram amount, the start menu animation loaded after a few seconds. Thank you for reply.
     
  4. Charlie King

    Charlie King New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My start menu was working very well until today. There was an update and after that update, my start menu is totally unresponsive.
     
  5. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    314
    Hi Charlie,

    Is your start manu in a vmware build?

    The vmware updated or windows did... if its the vmware, did you re-install your vmware tools?

    100% cpu is normaly a virus of some sort and prob a win32.(crypt would be my pick) in the system swap files.

    Run a full scan and see if that fixes it mate.
     
  6. Charlie King

    Charlie King New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am probably in the wrong thread, but was the only one that came close to my problem. No, I am not on a VMware. My CPU is running at 32% so not that. Since I am not on VMWare, I have no VMware tools to reinstall. I am going to look for a different thread to possibly find a solution.
     
  7. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    314
    Please start your own mate... much better for all of us and good luck with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...