Tell Cortana where I'm at?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by MikeHawthorne, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    If I open the Weather app, it knows where I am and gives the correct weather.
    If I ask Cortana about the weather she give me the weather for someplace 50 miles away.

    Why does't she know where I'm at?
    Anyone know if there is a way to update her location information?

    Mike
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    I have bad news!!!

    I found a web page that suggests how to tell the Windows Map App where you are at.
    It says to Ask Cortana "Where am I?" and then it will give you a opportunity to put in your information.

    So I tried that, though the information is about Cortana on the phone.

    Well, I have to tell you that according to Cortana and the Windows 10 Map App, I'm in the Rosedale Memorial Park Cemetery.

    [​IMG]

    Boy, I know the day was coming but this is sooner then I expected.

    Mike RIP.

    I still haven't found a way to tell Windows 10 where I really am!
     
    #2 MikeHawthorne, Sep 4, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2015
  3. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    How funny I just checked mine and she says I live in a Family Dollar store about 2 miles from my house!
     
  4. wilhelm1

    wilhelm1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gee, I did it and it hit me right on the money, I wish some of the other problems were this easy. Like my scroll and this reducing my scan to this level. Funny it reduced it but when I posted this it posted okay. My screen just jumps to what ever zoom level it feels like, very annoying.

    Never had this problem with Win 7.
     
  5. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Do you have GPS in your device? I don't so it may have something to with using where the IP server is located. Even though it showed a Dollar Store it May have just put the location mark as the center of town where the server is located.
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    I'm guessing that it what's happening.
    But Google knows exactly where I'm at, this isn't even in the same area code or city!

    The thing is that it should have the ability to let you set the location at least to the city that you live in.
    You may not want them to know your street address anyway.

    This isn't close to where I live.

    Mike
     
  7. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Strange I have a ASUS T100 with Win 10 on it. Tried the same thing there and was right on the mark. There has to be something we're missing.
    So neither have GPS the DT or the TAB, DT is wrong, Tab is right.
     
  8. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    Yeah, this is a desktop, no GPS.

    Mike
     
  9. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    318
    At least you'll have good wifi when the day comes... try to get a plot on top of the hill?
     

Share This Page

Loading...