This is a test...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by MikeHawthorne, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    HiI'm just testing.I answered in another post and it removed all my line spacing no matter what I did.Mike Ok it did it here too! Weird!
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    everything looks OK with this post.
     
  3. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    30
    1st line
    2nd line
    3rd line
     
  4. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    I've had some problems with pasting. Doing it, and then pressing Enter > try to get a new line > it jumps "wherever"... and pasting bold text, it's nigh to impossible to get normal text after that.

    Line 1. In normal writing, no problems.
    Line 2. Still no problems.
    Line 3. The saga continues...
     
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    On the reply window, there is the A/A option on the menu. You might try using that to change to a different mode to see if it helps. I have gotten where if I run across the situation where the bold won't turn off, I can use that and manually change the codes.

    It does make a difference if you are running Windows 8 as to whether you can use the standard editor or wysiwyg.
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    I think this may have been because I disabled JAVA in Chrome.

    I'm going to try it now and see if it works correctly.

    I tried earlier today and it was still not working now I'm trying with JAVA enabled.

    Here's how my screen appeared without JAVA....

    Forum Message.JPG

    Notice that the options to upload photos etc, are gone as it the option to select mode.

    So here goes!

    Mike

    Ok that seems to be it, no JAVA no line spacing???
    I don't get it.

    I just saw in another post that someone said they don't have JAVA installed.
     
  7. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    30
    If I'm not mistaken!

    A browser comes with certain Java elements by default that can be enabled or disabled. By installing Java you would be increasing the database of Java elements available for any Java based Webpage to use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...