Insider Preview Warning : CCleaner on Win 10 Tech Preview

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by davidhk129, Oct 2, 2014.

  1. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Today I installed Win 10 Technical Preview into my VMware Player.
    Install was successful. After all essentials setup, I proceeded to install 3 programs which I use in all my computers....... CCleaner, Malwarebytes (free) and MS Office Home and Student 2007.
    I installed them and then ran the CCleaner and Malwarebytes.
    Malwarebytes found 19 pups. No big deal.
    CCleaner removed 300+MB of contents.
    That is all I had installed. Nothing was uninstalled.
    After a long while, I clicked at the Start button, instead of getting the new Start Menu, I got only this shorty.....
    Image 3.

    Good thing I created restore points every step of the way.
    Ran system restore, picking the restore point prior to the 3 installs. That restored the Start Menu.
    I reinstalled Malwarebytes, ran it. Check the Start Menu. Still there.
    I reinstalled MS Office 2007. Check the Start Menu. Still there.

    It has to be the CCleaner removing the start menu contents. How ? I don't know.
    I checked the Windows section and the Applications section. I don't see anything that would cause this. But I am not going to reinstall it and then run it. I'll just do without it.

    Speaking of system restore, something new.
    System restore includes 2 new operations which will run after the "normal" routine...... Automatic PC Repair, and Diagnosing the PC.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    After I read your account David I tried my Ccleaner which I had installed last night but had not used yet. Anyway all seems ok. I didn't lose anything from the Start menu neither. I wonder why it happened with your copy?

    Oh for got to mention, ran Malwarebytes Pro and as above fine again. It didn't find anything neither.
     
    #2 kemical, Oct 2, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2014
  3. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    1. Ran a sfc and found corrupt files but unable to repair.
    2. Ran a dism command and restorehealth was successful.
    3. Reinstalled Ccleaner and ran it. No issue.

    My previous supposition was wrong.
    Thank you.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    At least you fixed it..:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...