Will 8GB of RAM speed up your system?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by kemical, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    lol...very true..:)
     
  2. mattradetski

    mattradetski New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would if you are useing the 64bit ver of 7, otherwise you have to deal with whatever system cap you have. you have to be running windows 7 64bit to be able to utilize anything higher than 3 to for gb of ram.
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    why look so glum mattradetski?
     
  4. AlienDK

    AlienDK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    mattradetski I'm pretty sure most of us (if not all) knew that. But anyways, why wouldn't I be running 64bit? :S
     
  5. mattradetski

    mattradetski New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Statisticly speaking, only about 40 to 45% of users are using 64bit software, and useually are the ones running graphicly intensive software or games. Infact most software programmers use the 32bit versions.
     
  6. AlienDK

    AlienDK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, 64bit is the future, they should get used to it instead of denying it. Everyone should run 64bit :D.
     
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    10
    i hear on the grape vine that MS are testing 128bit code dunno what version of windows its going to be probably one of those stupidly fast multi petabyte proccessing super computer OS's you all know the type i'm talking about 5000 cpu's 500GB ram 20~100 terabytes of HDD's the sorta thing if Crysis ran on it you'd 50,000fps or something silly like that :D,
    so im thinking well 4GB of ram is rather mandatory for 64 bit OS's ( although they say 2GB) cough"chug chug"cough so if we are going that way i can see 8+ GB of ram fast becomming a reality with more and more 64bit apps and games and we all know ssd's aren't as fast as accessing data from ram so the more the merrier i say, atleast I'll be going upto 4gb when i get my copy of win7 64bit 2's ok for now with just a 32bit system but evan that can start to chug sometimes
     
  8. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    You also have to be using the 64 bit of Vista to be able to use all your memory
     

Share This Page

Loading...