windows 7 quick launch and taskbar

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by lemarqq, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. lemarqq

    lemarqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Josh the Nerd

    Josh the Nerd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    2
    What do you not like about it?
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    lemarqq,

    Hello and welcome,

    Those are the correct steps.

    let me try walking you through them

    First, go to Start > Control panel > Folder Options. and click the View tab. scroll down and check Show hidden files, folders, and drives and click OK

    Right-click on the taskbar, choose Toolbars > New Toolbar
    In Windows Explorer, locate the C: drive letter, double-click on Users, double-click on your user name, double-click on AppData, double-click on roaming, double-click on Microsoft, double-=click on Internet explorer, select Quick launch and press the Select Folder button

    Completed......Enjoy:)
     
  4. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using toolbars is the only way to add the "quick launch" like feature back into Windows 7, and it works exactly like it did with XP and previous versions. The easiest thing to do is to create a folder and place all the shortcuts you want on the "quick launch" bar and create a new tool bar on the taskbar that points to that folder. I have 2 folders that I use for quick launch, one for my apps, and one for system shortcuts, like Control Panel, My Computer, Network, User directory, etc... Easy and works great, I don't even use the Pinning applications options.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    The taskbar already works like the old quicklaunch menu did by default anyway as far as opening programs goes... ;)
     
  6. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    If you do use gadgets, the best one for quick launch is AppLauncher.
    I have only found a couple apps that don't like it, but the largest majority do.
     
  7. lemarqq

    lemarqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now,in the same picture / opened apps you've done,try to open one more Mozilla F ,and let's see how is looks like.
    That's my point,actually. I wanna have them ( 2 Mozilla / or 2 whatever they are,same programs ) same like in my attachment.

    [​IMG][/QUOTE]
     
  8. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. lemarqq

    lemarqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    just click, why your`s different?
    is your firefox pinned? cause mine isnt
     
  11. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drew try find us a way to get our old hot toolbar back :(
     
  12. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    [/QUOTE]

    Not sure what you are asking. I chose to combine windows. Nothing is "pinned" to my taskbar. If I choose never to combine, then it looks like your pic.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    in this one :
    [​IMG]

    it looks like firefox is pinned
     
  14. GillsMan

    GillsMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I wonder if someone can help me. I have an iTunes shortcut on my taskbar. Yesterday I updated my iTunes. This morning, I turned my computer on, and tried to open iTunes using the icon on the Quick Launch, but it said "this action is only valid for products that are currently installed". I was able to open iTunes eventually from the shortcut on my desktop.

    However, I'm now stuck with a shortcut on my taskbar that won't work, and I can't delete it. Nothing happens when I right-click the shortuct (which has now lost the iTunes icon and has been replaced by the icon Windows uses when it can't recognise a file type).

    Is there a seperate location where I can go and delete this shortcut? There must be a folder which contains all the shortcuts on my taskbar which I can navigate to via Windows Explorer. Thanks!
     
  15. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you pin the shortcut or it is a part of a toolbar?
     
  16. GillsMan

    GillsMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I pinned it to the taskbar itself.
     
  17. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you post a screenshot?
    btw did you try unlocking the taskbar?
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    In your last screenshot, do you have Firefox running?
     
  19. linkinpark4175

    linkinpark4175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are talking about this:
    [​IMG]

    firefox is just pinned but its not running
     
  20. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    GillsMan,

    NOTE: this actually pertains to the notification area icons, but may work in your case as well. It will do no harm.

    There is a member named Tepid who has the only solution that seems to work.

    davehc also had a similar manual hack that worked as well, but I can't seem to locate it.

    Download the attached zip file, extract and run it.

    As for the others asking questions, I'm not even sure what you're trying to accomplish.
     

Share This Page

Loading...