windows saying 32bit system, when it is 64

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Orthex, May 3, 2010.

  1. Orthex

    Orthex New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. When I tried to download driver support for grapics it said that I choosed wrong driver, and when i right clicked on my computer, it says i have 32 bit.

    Any ideas? i have downloaded all updates.

    Thanks in advance!
    And
     
  2. Agent Data

    Agent Data Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    42
    means you have 32-bit installed then - was it a clean install?

    give hardware details
     
  3. Orthex

    Orthex New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got really desprate, I installed it again and it somehow seemd right. The first time I installed something happened in the end of the insallation, but it works now.

    But I do have another wierd thing. I have a widescreen monitor, somehome windows get the resoulution so that a little of the screen is black. Aka the screen has been moved.
    And this happends when I start every game I play, so that when the screen turns black.

    I installed directly updated version of my graphic cars...

    Thankfull for any tips.
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Is the screen clipping or are you seeing black sidebars in the game? Or is the monitor going completely black? If the monitor is going completely black, it could be entering a power save mode and something is wrong with it. If there are black sidebars while you're playing the game, it means that your screen resolution is too high for the game or that the resolution is not set right under the game settings.

    If the game is clipping off the screen it means your monitor needs to be calibrated. To calibrate the monitor you can usually use the buttons on the monitor to accomplish this.
     
  5. Agent Data

    Agent Data Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    42
    Do you use the analogue/vga port?

    This can happen then and there is a picture-centring button on the monitor for that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...