Windows 7 Wondering if these games work alright

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by Radenight, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. catalin.novac

    catalin.novac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try installing DX10. Hope you'll get it to work. I installed dx for NFS UNDERCOVER to work...
     
  2. DRen72

    DRen72 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gothic III

    Add Gothic III and the expansion pack Forsaken Gods to the list. Works very well (for a buggy title) in Windows 7.
     
  3. Banzai!

    Banzai! New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Counter-Strike 1.6 doesn't work perfectly.. If you have OpenGL set up then it won't work in Fullscreen only in window mode.. :/
     
  4. crysisevolved

    crysisevolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hear there is a problem with steam and 64 bit of windows 7. Look it up if you have 64 bit. Works fine for 32 on steam and all newer/popular steam games.
     
  5. Banzai!

    Banzai! New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, i do have 64bit Windows 7 but my steam works i can play CS: Source and everything that isn't related to OpenGL. But i'm a 1.6 gamer so i need OpenGL because frankly Direct 3D on 1.6 is bullshit and software? Yeah.. So Steam works but it's just the OpenGL that won't function properly.. I mean i can play 1.6 on OpenGL in Windowed mode without any problems but when i play it with Fullscreen it just goes bananas.. The screen flickers with random patterns but between the random flicks i can see the game in the back still running and working properly i can hear the sounds of pressing the "Find Server" button and so on.. Windows 7 is awesome if you ask me and i just want this to be fixed because when it is fixed.. Well then, Bye bye XP :D
     
  6. l3it3r

    l3it3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    HL2 runs better in Win7 than it did in XP.
     
  7. Banzai!

    Banzai! New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    No doubt, Windows 7 should do that.. If not then they haven't achieved anything.. 'Cause windows 7 should be better..
     
  8. l3it3r

    l3it3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very true. I just wasn't expecting such a drastic difference.
     
  9. Banzai!

    Banzai! New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D

    Hahaha ^^,
     
  10. wpurcell

    wpurcell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I can't get these games to run: Portal, FarCry2, and GRAW2. Steam works fine, as does COD World at War, COD4 Modern Warfare, and Crysis.
     
  11. wpurcell

    wpurcell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where might I find a download link for DX10? All I can get is 9c on MS website.
     
  12. Doc

    Doc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Add left 4 Dead to that list.
     
  13. wpurcell

    wpurcell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, compared to Vista, I think 7 has a lot less problems. I for one am really looking forward to the release. Wonder what the cost will be?:rolleyes:
     
  14. Tazcada

    Tazcada New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call of Duty 4 works just fine, too
     
  15. Salaros

    Salaros New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fallout 3

    works Great!
     
  16. teuvo

    teuvo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Punkbuster Win7

    Even Balance Technical Support - Update a Trouble Ticket

    "Note #2: This is due to PunkBuster not supporting Windows 7, and we will not support Windows 7 until it is released to the general public for purchase. I'm sorry, but we do not support beta or release candidate operating systems."

    So, no pb support. That narrows a list of working games..
     
  17. Rustam

    Rustam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine CS 1.6 works perfectly, so does Warcraft III TFT, I will try Flat out 2 and some other games soon=)
     
  18. pkm

    pkm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    What graphics mode are you running 1.6 in? If in Open GL mode, can you post what video card and driver version your using?

    A lot of people have been having issues with CS 1.6 and some older Open GL games (quake 3 for example) with massive screen flickering in full screen mode, this goes for both ATI and Nvidia cards.
     
  19. Rustam

    Rustam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, there we go.
    I am running D3D mode now, and I'll tell you where magic is hidden. When I go with OpenGL mode, I can play actually but there are quite a lot visual glitches so the gameplay doesn't feel comfortable at all. If you still use OpenGL mode but with marked "Run in a window" you won't have any problems. Playing in a window mode isn't a nice thing to do, is it?I have also tried using Software mode but couldn't play - CS would quit every time I try joining some game. So here is the system I use:
    Dell Inspiron 1520
    GeForce M8600GT
    Video drivers i got installed -
    185.20 vista64 forceware
    And got the latest update of DirectX from Microsoft on their website. This one:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
    Also, this step I believe to be the most important, On NVidia Control panel(which goes with forceware and you can get there by right click on your desktop), go to Manage 3D settings -> Use the Advanced 3D Image settings And there at the very end of the list,
    Verical sync - Force on
    Im sorry for those of you who use ATI videocards, but their must be a way to pull the same trick on your PCs..
    P.S. Sorry about my Russian English=)
     
    #39 Rustam, Jan 14, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2009
  20. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know if assassin's creed works?
     

Share This Page

Loading...