Won't acress the internet

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by redkcir, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did a clean install of 7 (bought a new drive, installed XP Pro, installed Win 7 Pro). It went great. I was able to log on to the Internet fine. I went to bed and when I tried to get on the Internet - no joy. Checked my settings, they looked OK. Checked the adapter, it was OK as well. Ran the troubleshooters and was able to get back on. Closed the Iexplorer and when I went to log on again, no joy a second time. Troubleshooters no help this time. I still haven't been able to get the connection working. I kept my XP Pro drive as is in case I had a problem. I did notice that it sees my card, and an unknown network, but that it isn't enabled for the Internet.
    I am guessing it is seeing my "MSHOME" network that is what all the other home computers are useing, but I haven't found a way to add that network. Suggestions?
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    What does it show in the network and sharing center. Is the first icon a house or a bench?

    Are you trying to use Homegroups? What firewall software are you using and do you go through a router?
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Reboot your router if you have one. Win 7 sometimes causes routers to get confused.
     
  4. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't trying to use Homegroups, that is what it set its self to. I haven't set up a firewall yet, and I do go thru a router. I don't know if its a house or bench yet. I will have to change drives to check. I am in the process of setting up a different computer in this room to allow me to run both at the same time.
     
  5. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did that. I am going to finnish setting up a second computer and change drives in this one back to 7. Might be a bit before I answer any more replys.
    Thanks.
     
  6. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was it. Reset the router and was able to get on. My other computer had a problem loading XP so I called it a night. This morning I tried it again and it's working.
    Thanks tblount.:)
     
  7. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got an answer that worked. Thanks for the help.:)
     
  8. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Welcome.. time to pay up and give me a few rep points.:)
     
  9. redkcir

    redkcir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new here. How does that go? (Rep Points)
    By the way, right after I posted that it went out again. Not a windows problem though. Bad cable!
     
    #9 redkcir, Nov 9, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...